Red Rocks Community College

Academic Catalog

Classified

Jesus Aguilar

Electronic Specialist Intern, Audio Visual Services

Mohammed Arbab

Custodian I, Facilities

Robert Asher III

Grounds and Nursery, Arvada Campus

A.S., Front Range Community College, 2005

Jane Banzhaf

Program Assistant I, Instructional Services

A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College, 1997

Joseph Bergren

Structural Trades I, Facilities

Lynn Beltran

Coordinator of Purchasing

A.B., Horry Georgetown Technical College, 1999

Greg Berry

LTC Operations I, Facilities

Linda Botkin

Accountant I, Business Services

B.S., Metropolitan State College of Denver, 1998

Andrew Bowman

Custodian I, Facilities

Fredrick Brown

Custodian II, Facilities

Bishop Burroughs

Custodian II, Facilities

B.S., Texas Southern University, 1971

Stephanie Carrillo

Administrative Assistant III, PA Program

Rose Chavez

Custodian I, Facilities

Joanne Colburn

Administrative Assistant III, Computer Services

Tom Crockom

Custodian III, Facilities

Gary Cronk

Security Guard I, Campus Police

Deborah Dahlstrom

Program Assistant, Student Services

Diane Drobnick

Program Assistant I, Instructional Services

A.A., Pueblo Community College, 1972

Pat Dunn

Library Technician II, Library

M.L.S., San Jose State University, 1987; B.A., University of California, Irvine, 1980; A.A., Monterey Peninsula College, 1976;

Janis Eagan

Program Assistant I, Enrollment Services

A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College, 1991

Jennifer Eaves

Custodian I, Facilities

Kevin Edwardson

Grounds & Nursery III, Facilities

Scott Farmer

Administrative Assistant III, Instructional Services

A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College, 2005

Linda Frechette

Technician IV, Facility Services

A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College, 2001

Ruth Fry

Program Assistant I, Instructional Services

A.A.S., Mile Hi College, Inc., 1986

Rose Galan

Custodian I, Facilities

Tony Garcia

Structural Trades I, Facilities

Shad Glennon

Pipes/Mechanical Trades II, Facilities

Janet Gonzales

Program Assistant I, Instructional Services

Brandon Haiges

IT Technician II, Computer Services

Jack Henderson

Structural Trades I, Facilities

Paul Henry

Information Technology Technician II, Computer Services

Janet Hill

Dining Services III, Children’s Center

Melissa Holy Elk Face

Communications Technician, Campus Police

Alvarado Holguin

Materials Handler I, Facilities

Hainan Huang

Administrative Assistant II, Enrollment Services

A.A., Red Rocks Community College, 2008

Diane Hughes

Administrative Assistant III, Enrollment Services

Jon Jacobs

Electrical Trades II, Facilities

Sonia Kabano

Custodian I, Facilities

Kamal Khamis

Custodian I, Facilities

Kim Kleiman

Administrative Assistant II, Enrollment Services

Lucy Klos

Administrative Assistant lll, Financial Aid

Nancy Kooken

Custodian I, Facilities

Susan Kumpf

General Professional IV, Records

B.A., Baldwin Wallace College, 1963

Laura Licari

Program Assistant I, Instructional Services

Clara Macy

Lab Coordinator I, Instructional Services/Science

Darlene Marshall

Administrative Assistant III, Advising

B.S., West Virginia State College, 1968

Richard Martinez

Information Technology Technician II, Computer Services

B.S., Metropolitan State College of Denver, 2003

Debbie Maya

Accounting Technician III, Accounting Services/Payroll

Rico Medina

Structural Trades II, Facilities/Plant Maintenance

Donna Merriman

Administrative Assistant III, Veterans

A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College, 1989

Debra Miller

Administrative Assistant III, Enrollment Services

Mel Moll

Administrative Assistant III, Records

A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College, 1991; A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College, 1990

Valerie Montoya

Administrative Assistant II, Instructional Services Arvada Campus

Kathy Moore

Administrative Assistant II, Records

B.S., Metropolitan State College of Denver, 1976

Colleen Morris

Administrative Assistant III, Instructional Services Arvada Campus

M.A. Ed., Chapman University, 2003; B.S., University of Arizona, 1988

George Niehouse

Custodian I, Facilities

Steven Oakley

General Labor I, Facilities

A.A.S., Westwood College, 2003

Shaun Ortega

Groundskeeper II, Facilities

Patricia Pacheco

Library Technician III, Library

B.S., Metropolitan State College of Denver, 1995

Yvonne Pepping

Administrative Assistant III, Information Desk, Marketing and Communications

Carla Plucknett

Administrative Assistant II, Student Records

Jerry Powers

Pipes/Mechanical Trades II, Facilities/ Plant Maintenance

A.S., New England Tech, 1995

Stephanie Powers

Accounting Technician III, Cashier’s Office

Frank Procopio

Custodian II, Facilities

June Reid

Administrative Assistant III, Campus Police

Rita Rigg

Program Assistant I, Business Services/Purchasing

Brandy Rivera

Accounting Technician II, Cashier’s Office

B.A., University of Colorado-Denver, 2011

Donna Roerig

Information Technology Technician II, Computer Services

A.A., Red Rocks Community College, 2000

Joseph Rogers

Laboratory Lab Coordinator I, Chemistry

B.A., University of Colorado-Boulder, 2011

Anthony Rubbo

Police Officer I, Campus Police

P.O.S.T. Certification, State of Colorado

Raymond Rufino

Custodian I, Facilities

Benjamin Salazar

Accounting Technician II, Cashier’s Office

M.S., University of Phoenix, 2011; B,S., Adams State College, 2000

Donna Salinas

Program Assistant I, Marketing and Communications

A.S., South Suburban College, 1994

Isaiah Sanchez

Groundskeeper II, Facilities

Matthew Sanchez

Groundskeeper II, Facilities

Jie Shen

Accountant I, Business Services

M.A., University of Colorado at Denver, 2004

Celeste Shephard

Accounting Tech II, Cashier’s Office

Sheryl Scharnikow

Administrative Assistant III, Learning and Resource Center

Sonja Starkweather

Material Handler II, Facility Services

A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College, 2007

Peggy Stewart

Program Assistant I, Instructional Services

A.A.S., Nebraska College of Business, 1971

Charis Tatman

Accounting Technician II, Business Services

Sophia Tokpa

Custodian I, Facilities

Danielle Trujillo

Program Assistant I, Rocky Mountain Education Center

A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College, 1996

Justin Verardi

Police Officer I, Campus Police

P.O.S.T. Certification, State of Colorado

Luis Vigil

Custodian I, Facilities

Mary Waller

Program Assistant I, Instructional Services

B.S., University of Nebraska, 1974

Shunna White

Administrative Assistant III, Facilities

Chi Wilson

Information Technology Technician II, Computer Services

M.S., Regis University, 2005; A.A.S., Community College of Denver, 1997;

Karen York

Administrative Assistant III, Human Resources

A.A., Parks College, 1979

Nina Ysais

Administrative Assistant III, High School & Community Relations

A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College, 2011

Catalog Contents

Click arrowheads to expand or collapse contents

Expand allCollapse all

Academic Catalog

Welcome to Red Rocks Community College (RRCC)

Academic Calendar Fall 2012 – Summer 2013

Welcome From the President

About Red Rocks Community College

Admissions

Financing Your Education

Tuition Rates

International Students

Scheduling Options (Red Rocks Options)

Student Services

Student Rights

Academic Standards

Associate Degrees

Associate of Applied Science (AAS) Degrees

Certificates

Noncredit Continuing Education

Degree Requirements

Programs

Accounting

Air Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration

Anthropology

Applied Technology

Art

Auto Collision Repair

Automotive Customization

Automotive Service Technology

Biology

Business

Carpentry

Chemistry

Communication

Computer Information Systems

Computer Science

Construction Management and Technology Programs

Construction Management and Technology

Cosmetology

Criminal Justice

Culinary Arts

Dance

Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Early Childhood Education

Economics

Electricity Commercial-Industrial-Residential

Elementary Education

Emergency Management and Planning

Emergency Medical Services

Energy Technology Programs

Engineering Graphics Technology

Engineering - Pre-Engineering

English

Fine Woodworking

Fire Science Technology

Foreign Languages

Geology

History

Holistic Health

Industrial Maintenance Technology – Energy Maintenance

Law Enforcement

Management and Marketing

Mathematics

Mechanical Trades

Medical Imaging

Medical Office Technology

Multimedia Graphic Design

Nursing

Outdoor Recreation

Park Ranger Technology

Philosophy

Phlebotomy

Photography

Physical Education-Outdoor Education

Physician Assistant

Physics

Plumbing

Political Science

Power Equipment and Sport Vehicle Technology

Precision Machining Technology

Process Technology – Energy Operations

Psychology

Radiologic Technology

Real Estate

Renewable Energy Technology

RN Refresher

Secondary Education

Sociology

Sonography

Speech and Communication

Teacher Education

Theatre Arts

Water Quality Management Technology

Welding

Wind Energy Technology

Woodworking

Course Descriptions

AAA – Academic Achievement Courses

ACC – Accounting Courses

ACT – Automotive Collision Technology Courses

AEC – Architecture, Engineering and Construction Courses

ANT – Anthropology Courses

ARA – Arabic Courses

ARM – Military Science Courses (U.S. Army ROTC)

ART – Art Courses

ASE – Automotive Service Technology Courses

ASL – American Sign Language Courses

AST – Astronomy Courses

AUT - Auto Motorsports Technology Courses

BIO – Biology Courses

BTE– Business Technology Courses

BUS – Business Courses

CAD – Computer-Aided Drafting Courses

CAR – Carpentry Courses

CHE – Chemistry Courses

CIS – Computer Information Systems Courses

CMD – Communication Disorders Courses

CNG – Computer Networking Courses

COM – Communication Courses

CON – Construction Technology Courses

COS – Cosmetology Courses

CRJ – Criminal Justice Courses

CSC – Computer Science Courses

CUA – Culinary Arts Courses

CWB – Computer Web Courses

DAN – Dance Courses

DEA - Dental Assisting Courses

DMS – Diagnostic Medical Sonography Courses

DPM – Diesel Courses

ECE – Early Childhood Education Courses

ECO – Economics Courses

EDU – Education Courses

EGT – Engineering Graphics Technology Courses

EIC – Electricity Industrial/Commercial/Residential Courses

EMP – Emergency Management and Planning Courses

EMS – Emergency Medical Services Courses

ENG – English Courses

ENT – Engineering Technology Courses

ENV – Environmental Science Courses

ENY – Energy Technology Courses

ESL – English as a Second Language Courses

EST – Esthetician Courses

FIW – Fine Woodworking Courses

FRE – French Courses

FST – Fire Science Technology Courses

GED – General Education Courses

GEO – Geography Courses

GER – German Courses

GEY – Geology Courses

GIS – Geographic Information Systems Courses

HEM – Heavy Equipment Mechanics Courses

HHP – Holistic Health Professional Courses

HIS – History Courses

HPR – Health Professional Courses

HUM – Humanities Courses

HVA – Heating Ventilation and Air Conditioning Courses

HWE – Health and Wellness Courses

IND – Interior Design Courses

IMA – Industrial Maintenance Technology Courses

ITA – Italian Courses

JOU – Journalism Courses

JPN – Japanese Courses

LEA – Law Enforcement Academy Courses

LIT – Literature Courses

MAC – Machining Courses

MAN – Management Courses

MAR – Marketing Courses

MAT – Mathematics Courses

MET – Meteorology Courses

MGD – Multimedia Graphic Design Courses

MIL – Milwright Courses

MOT – Medical Office Technology Courses

MUS – Music Courses

NAT – Nail Technician Courses

NRE – Natural Resources Courses

NUA – Nurse Aide Courses

NUR – Nursing Courses

OSH – Occupational Safety Technician Courses

PAP – Physician Assistant Program Courses

PED – Physical Education Courses

PER – Physical Education and Recreation Courses

PHI – Philosophy Courses

PHO – Photography Courses

PHY – Physics Courses

PLU – Plumbing Courses

POS – Political Science Courses

PPT – Power Plant Technology Courses

PRA – Park Ranger Courses

PRO – Process Technology Courses

PSY – Psychology Courses

REA – Reading Courses

REE – Real Estate Courses

RTE – Radiologic Technology Courses

RUS – Russian Courses

SBM – Small Business Management Courses

SCI – Science Courses

SOC – Sociology Courses

SPA – Spanish Courses

SVT – Sport Vehicle Technology Courses

TEC – Technical Courses

THE – Theatre Arts Courses

WEL – Welding Courses

WQM – Water Quality Management Technology Courses

WTG Wind Turbine Generation Courses

WTG 100 Introduction to Wind Industry

Guide To Catalog Terms

Staff & Faculty Directory

Index