Red Rocks Community College

Academic Catalog

Technical Professional Staff

Teri Aldretti

Bursar, Cashier’s Office

B.A., University of Northern Colorado, 1996

Angelina Archuleta

Office Specialist, Gateway Program

A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College, 2009

Renee Archuleta

Coordinator, Purchasing, Business Services

Michelle Asher

Office Specialist, Rocky Mountain Education Center

Kristen Aslan

Coordinator of Foundation Activities, RRCC Foundation

B.A., State University of New York, 1993

Audrey Baber

Site Manager, School-Age Child Care

Susan Barnett

Director, Children’s Center

A.A., Red Rocks Community College, 1997

Lisa Bassett

Human Resources Coordinator, Human Resources

B.S., Colorado State University, 1998

Chuck Beck

Program Coordinator, Process Technology

B.S., Colorado School of Mines, 1971

Lynn Beltran

Coordinator, Purchasing, Business Services

A.B., Horry Georgetown Technical College, 1999

Kathy Bird

Academic Advisor, Advising

B.A., Colorado State University, 1977

Rhonda Bonds

Site Manager, School Age Child Care

B.S., University of Northern Colorado, 2011

Patrick Bonich

Server Systems Specialist, Computer Services

A.S., Front Range Community College, 2004

Nicole Brown

Medical Assistant, Student Health Clinic

A.S.; Heritage College, 2007

Georganne Buccine

Licensing Specialist, Child Care Innovations

B.A., Stockton State University, 1997

Sara Burger

Academic CTE Advisor

M.A., Denver Seminary, 2004; B.S., Iowa State University, 2000; A.A., A.S., North Iowa Community College, 1997

Diane Burke

Community Learning Center Coordinator, Instructional Services

B.S., Bowling Green State University

Laura Campbell

Graphics Coordinator, Marketing and Communications

A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College, 2006

Giana Capra

Accounting Technician II, School Age Child Care

Kathleen Carothers

Licensing Specialist, Child Care Innovations

M.Ed., Mary Hardin-Baylor University, 1987 B.A., Baylor University, 1974

Cheryl Carpenter

Licensing Specialist, Child Care Innovations

M.A., University of Colorado at Denver, 2004

Joseph Chadwick

Data Manager, Child Care Innovations

Cathy Chase

Cashier, Red Rocks Café

Caitlin Connett

Site Manager II, School Age Child Care

B.A., University of Northern Colorado, 2008

Nikki Coto

Site Manager I, School-Age Child Care

Jason Cross

Web Designer/Developer, Marketing

Jennifer DeMack

Director, Library Resources/Library Services

M.L.I.S., Dominican University, 1995; B.A., Marquette University, 1988

Julie Dike

Advancement Coordinator, Institutional Advancement

A.A., Red Rocks Community College, 2005

Galina Doneva

Accounting Coordinator, Business Services

M.B.A., Regis University, 2011; B.S., University of Colorado at Denver, 2005; A.A., Red Rocks Community College, 2004

Ruth Dougherty

Assistant Toddler/Preschool Teacher, Children’s Center

John Dunsmoor

Director, Business Innovation, Rocky Mountain Education Center

Ed.D., Argosy University, 2011; M.B.A., University of Phoenix, 1987; J.D., Washington College of Law, 1974; B.S. Western Michigan University, 1971

Charles Duell

Institutional Research Associate, Institutional Research

M.A., Regis University, 1996; M.A., Colorado Christian University, 2004

Susanne Eagan

Testing and Evaluation Specialist, Assessment

B.A., University of Colorado-Boulder, 1977

Stanley Eigsti

Assessment Center Coordinator

B.S., University of Northern Colorado, 1978

Sarah Espinosa

Site Manager III, School-Age Child Care

Tanya Estrada

Lead Licensing Specialist, Child Care Innovations

M.S.W., University of Denver, 2003; B.S., Metropolitan State College of Denver, 2002; A.A., Front Range Community College, 1998

Jami Filippone

Program Manager, School-Age Child Care

Patti Free

Testing / Evaluation Specialist, Assessment

B.A., Metro State University, 1998

Patricia Gardner

Child Care Innovations

B.A., Southern Illinois University at Carbondale, 1970

Jodi Gillespie

Licensing Specialist, Child Care Innovations

B.A., Western State College, 1993

Rhonda Gomez Macy

Academic Advisor, Advising

B.S., Southern Illinois University, 1969

Jeramie Green

Site Manager I, School Age Child Care

B.S., Colorado Christian University, 2011

Tena Harris

Advisor, Financial Aid

M.A., Bowie State University, 2000; B.A., San Francisco State University, 1994

Corey Hassey

Work Study Coordinator, Financial Aid

B.A., University of Oregon, 2009

Anne Hawkins

Office Specialist, English Language Intercultural Services

Tasos Hernandez

Site Manager I, School Age Child Care

B.A., Metropolitan State College of Denver, 2007

Nathan Hesser

Site Manager I, School Age Child Care

Jeffrey Holstein

Librarian, Library

M.L.I.S., University of Denver, 2007; B.S.C.S., New Mexico State Univ., 1994; B.S.M.E., New Mexico State Univ., 1978

Deborah Houser

Senior Human Resources Coordinator, Human Resources

M.Ed., University of Virginia, 1993; B.S., University of Wisconsin, 1989

Terry Hutchinson

Coordinator, Project Center, Student Life

A.S., Parks Junior College, 1990

Erika Iverson

Grant Project Coordinator/Physician Assistant Program

M.P.H., University of Colorado at Denver, 2010; B.S., Winona State University, 2007

Lizz Jackson

Program Manager, School-Age Child Care

M.A., Denver Seminary, 2012

Johnna Jaynes

Physician Assistant, Student Health Center

M.M.S., St Francis University, 2009; Physician Assistant, 2009; B.A., University of Colorado at Boulder, 2004

Gina Jimenez

Coordinator and Community Liaison, Arvada Campus

B.A., Metropolitan State College of Denver, 1998

Kelli Jordan

Site Coach, Child Care Innovations

Nicole Kailey

Site Manager, School Age Child Care

Marilyn Kenfield

Coordinator, High School & Community Relations

B.S., Regis University, 2012; A.A., Red Rocks Community College, 2004

Daniel Kimbrough

Site Manager II, School Age Child Care

Terri Knight

Financial Aid

B.S., Metropolitan State College of Denver, 1999

Stefani Kniss

Licensing Specialist, Child Care Innovations

B.A., University of Colorado at Denver, 2000

Dana Kobold

Coordinator, Connect to Success Instructional Services

B.S. Ed., Northeast Missouri State University, 1987

Jeannine Kreller

Coordinator, Business and Industry Program, Rocky Mountain Education Center

Catherine Lachman

Coordinator, Gateway Program, Instructional Services

Randy Landis-Eigsti

Tutor, Office of Special Services

B.A., Goshen College, 1981; A.A., Hesston College, 1977

Kristen Laughlin

Librarian, Library

M.A., University of Alabama, 2008

Marlena Lewis

Quality Compliance Specialist, Child Care Innovations

Joanne Liebelt

Advisor, Advising

M.A., University of Northern Colorado, 2001

Patricia Lopez

Office Specialist, Rocky Mountain Education Center

Judy Luhman

Assistant Controller, Business Services

M.B.A., Kreller School of Management, 2009

Dan Macy

Academic Advisor/Career Counselor, Arvada Campus

M.A., University of San Francisco, 1993; B.A., San Jose State University, 1991; A.A., Foothill College, 1980

Aimee Marcelo

Web & Internet Marketing Manager, Marketing and Communications

M.A., University of Colorado at Denver, 2000; B.S., University of Florida, 1991

Christina Marquez

Kitchen Supervisor, Red Rocks Café

Fulya Marsh

ESL Coordinator, English Language Intercultural Services

Ph.D., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, 2012; M.A., Middle East Technical University, 2001; B.A., Hacettepe Univeristy, 1989

Carmen Martinez

Coordinator of Inclusive Services, Child Care Innovations

Cori Martinez

Referral Data Specialist, Child Care Innovations

Kathleen Martinez

Transitions Coordinator

A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College, 2003

Kristina Matthias

Licensing Specialist, Child Care Innovations

B.A., Ottawa University, 1996

Ruthann McCallum

Licensing Specialist, Child Care Innovations

B.S., Mesa State College, 2005

Kelly McDermott

Food Service Director, Red Rocks Café

B.S., Johnson & Wales University, 1992; A.S., Johnson & Wales University, 1990

Nicole McGrath

Assistant Toddler / Preschool Teacher, Children’s Center

Marlene McKenzie

Licensing Specialist, Child Care Innovations

B.A., University of Colorado at Denver, 1990

Sandra McKinley

Advisor, Financial Aid

B.A., University of California, 1978

Michael Mendez

Grill Cook, RRCC Café

Thomas Miller

Default Loan Advisor, Financial Aid

B.A., University of Northern Colorado

Robert Miller

Coffee Kiosk Manager, RRCC Cafe

Keesha Minor

Licensing Specialist, Child Care Innovations

B.A., Dillard University, 2001

Liz Miret

Lead Licensing Specialist, Child Care Innovations

B.S., Metropolitan State College of Denver,

Stephanie Mohrbacher

Site Manager, School Age Child Care

M.Ed., Regis University, 2007; B.A., University of Colorado at Boulder, 2003

Ernie Navarette

Representative, High School & Community Relations

A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College, 2009

Deborah Nelson

Early Care and Education Site Coach, Child Care Innovations

B.S., Colorado Christian University, 1993

Debra Nickell

Director, Physician Assistant Program

M.B.A., University of Dallas, 1988; B.S., University of Kentucky, 1997; B.S., University of Kentucky, 1976

Audra Nicks

Office Specialist, Office of Disability Services

Jacqui Oakley

Human Resources Coordinator, Human Resources

Cathy O’Connell

Senior Human Resources Coordinator, Human Resources

John O’Neill

Telecommunications Technician, Audio-Visual

B.S., University of Wisconsin, 1982

Sara Oviatt

Student Life Coordinator, Student Life

B.A., University of Northern Iowa, 2004

Susan Padgett

Toddler/Preschool Teacher, Children’s Center

Jennifer Panetta

College Opportunity Fund Advisor, Student Records

M.A., University of London, Institute of Education, 2008; B.A., Arizona State University, 2005

Thyra Powers

Production Coordinator, Instructional Services

M.S., University of Leiden, 1982; B.S., University of Leiden, 1980

Lacey Puetz

Licensing Specialist, Child Care Innovations

M.A., University of Phoenix, 2008; B.S., Minnesota State University, 2006

Kris Robledo

Assistant Director, Child Care Innovations

B.A., University of Northern Colorado, 1981

Cathy Rock

Technical Professional, Construction Technology

Certificate of Construction Management, San Jose State University, 1990; B.A., Bucknell University, 1975

Stacy Roe

Interpreter Coordinator, Office of Disability Services

A.A.S., Front Range Community College, 2001

Carin Rosa

Licensing Specialist, Child Care Innovations

B.A., University of Northern Colorado

Rachel Rudner

Site Manager I, School Age Child Care

B.A., University of Northern Colorado, 2011; A.A.G., Front Range Community College

Brittany Ryan

Assistant Toddler/Preschool Teacher, Children’s Center

Virginia Ryan

Toddler/Preschool Teacher, Children’s Center

Andrea Santis

Assistant Preschool Teacher, Children’s Center

Eva Saull

Assistant Toddler/Preschool Teacher, Children’s Center

Kathy Schissler

Assistant to the President, President’s Office

B.S., Colorado Christian University, 2011

Nancy Schneidewind

Accounting Technician III, School Age Child Care

A.A., Red Rocks Community College, 2003

Patrick Shannon

Lab and Shop Manager,

Kimberly Shephard

Financial Aid Advisor, Financial Aid

M.A., University of Southern California, 2011; B.A., Colorado College, 2006

Julie Siterlet

Toddler/Preschool Teacher, Children’s Center

B.S.Ed., University of Missouri-Columbia, 1992

Tana Smith

Medical Director, Physician Assistant Program

B.S., University of Denver, 1994; M.S., University of Denver, 1996; M.D., University of Colorado, 2001

Anita Snyder

Toddler Preschool Teacher, Children’s Center

Mark Squire

Coordinator of Student Activities, Student Life

B.S., University of Northern Colorado, 1992; A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College, 1998

Jared Stearns

Academic Advisor, Advising

M.A., Syracuse University, 2008; B.A., Miami University of Ohio, 2004

Samantha Stearns

Academic Advisor, Advising

M.A., Arizona State University, 2009; B.S., Bowling Green State University, 2005

Andrew Stevens

Director, Institutional Advancement

B.S.B.A., Colorado State University, 2005

Lisa Stewart

Administrative Assistant III, School Age Child Care

Dylan Stone

Coordinator, International Language Intercultural Services

A.S., Red Rocks Community College

Tiffani Stout

Licensing Specialist, Child Care Innovations

A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College, 2000

Bettina Stutzman

Licensing Specialist, Child Care Innovations

B.A., Tabor College, 1990

Suzanne Sullivan

Internship Coordinator, Advising

M.A., University Northern Colorado, 1980; B.A., St. Joseph College, 1969

Deb Sylvester

Budget Accountant, Accounting Services

B.S., Regis University, 2006; A.A., Red Rocks Community College, 2003

Charis Tatman

Accounting Coordinator, Business Services

A.A.S., Pueblo Community College

Annester Taylor Brown

Licensing Specialist, Child Care Innovations

B.A., Metropolitan State College of Denver, 1997

Brittany Taylor Lucas

Site Manager I, School Age Child Care

B.S., University of Colorado at Boulder

Katherine Thomas

Site Manager I, School Age Child Care

Maryann Touitou

Community Learning Center Coordinator, Instructional Services

M.A., University of Oklahoma, 1996; B.A., College of St. Mary’s, 1970

John Trombly

Director, Medical Imaging Education

M.S., Midwestern State University, 2008 B.S., Midwestern State University, 1989

Cindy Vadeboncoeur

Associate Director, Financial Aid

B.A., University of Minnesota-Duluth, 1978

Al Wasser

Coordinator, Fitness Education Center

M.S., Colorado State University, 1989; B.A., University of Northern Colorado, 1975; A.A., Community College of Denver, 1973

Ruth Wengrovius

Coordinator, Tutoring and Testing Center, Learning and Resource Center

M.A., University of Colorado at Denver, 1988; B.A., Colorado State University, 1976

Jeannette Werner

Program Coordinator, Rocky Mountain Education Center

B.A., Colorado Christian University, 1991; A.A., Colorado Christian University, 1989

Tamla Woldemariam

Triad Early Childhood Project Coordinator, Child Care Innovations

Linda Yazdani

Coordinator, English Language Intercultural Services

B.S.C., University of Victoria, 1985

M.B.A., Argosy University, Denver; 2009

Catalog Contents

Click arrowheads to expand or collapse contents

Expand allCollapse all

Academic Catalog

Welcome to Red Rocks Community College (RRCC)

Academic Calendar Fall 2013 – Summer 2014

Welcome From the President

About Red Rocks Community College

Admissions

Financing Your Education

Tuition Rates

RRCC Foundation

International Students

Scheduling Options (Red Rocks Options)

Student Services

Student Rights

Academic Standards

Associate Degrees

Associate of Applied Science (AAS) Degrees

Degree Requirements

AA - Degrees With Designation

AS - Degrees With Designation

Certificates

Noncredit Continuing Education

Programs and Areas of Study

Course Descriptions

AAA – Academic Achievement Courses

ACC – Accounting Courses

ACT – Automotive Collision Technology Courses

AEC – Architecture, Engineering and Construction Courses

AGR – Agriculture Courses

ANT – Anthropology Courses

ARA – Arabic Courses

ARM – Military Science Courses (U.S. Army ROTC)

ART – Art Courses

ASE – Automotive Service Technology Courses

ASL – American Sign Language Courses

AST – Astronomy Courses

AUT - Auto Motorsports Technology Courses

BIO – Biology Courses

BTE– Business Technology Courses

BUS – Business Courses

CAD – Computer-Aided Drafting Courses

CAR – Carpentry Courses

CHE – Chemistry Courses

CIS – Computer Information Systems Courses

CMD – Communication Disorders Courses

CNG – Computer Networking Courses

COM – Communication Courses

CON - Construction Technology Courses

COS – Cosmetology Courses

CRJ – Criminal Justice Courses

CSC – Computer Science Courses

CUA – Culinary Arts Courses

CWB – Computer Web Courses

DAN – Dance Courses

DEA - Dental Assisting Courses

DMS – Diagnostic Medical Sonography Courses

DPM – Diesel Courses

ECE – Early Childhood Education Courses

ECO – Economics Courses

EDU – Education Courses

EGT – Engineering Graphics Technology Courses

EIC – Electricity Industrial/Commercial/Residential Courses

EMP – Emergency Management and Planning Courses

EMS – Emergency Medical Services Courses

ENG – English Courses

ENT – Engineering Technology Courses

ENV – Environmental Science Courses

ENY – Energy Technology Courses

ESL – English as a Second Language Courses

EST – Esthetician Courses

FIW – Fine Woodworking Courses

FRE – French Courses

FST – Fire Science Technology Courses

GED – General Education Courses

GEO – Geography Courses

GER – German Courses

GEY – Geology Courses

GIS – Geographic Information Systems Courses

HEM – Heavy Equipment Mechanics Courses

HHP – Holistic Health Professional Courses

HIS – History Courses

HPR – Health Professional Courses

HUM – Humanities Courses

HVA – Heating Ventilation and Air Conditioning Courses

HWE – Health and Wellness Courses

IND – Interior Design Courses

IMA – Industrial Maintenance Technology Courses

ITA – Italian Courses

JOU – Journalism Courses

JPN – Japanese Courses

LEA – Law Enforcement Academy Courses

LIT – Literature Courses

MAC – Machining Courses

MAN – Management Courses

MAR – Marketing Courses

MAT – Mathematics Courses

MET – Meteorology Courses

MGD – Multimedia Graphic Design Courses

MIL – Milwright Courses

MOT – Medical Office Technology Courses

MUS – Music Courses

NAT – Nail Technician Courses

NRE – Natural Resources Courses

NUA – Nurse Aide Courses

NUR – Nursing Courses

OSH – Occupational Safety Technician Courses

OUT - Outdoor Education Courses

PAP – Physician Assistant Program Courses

PED – Physical Education Courses

PER – Physical Education and Recreation Courses

PHI – Philosophy Courses

PHO – Photography Courses

PHY – Physics Courses

PLU – Plumbing Courses

POS – Political Science Courses

PPT – Power Plant Technology Courses

PRA – Park Ranger Courses

PRO – Process Technology Courses

PSY – Psychology Courses

REA – Reading Courses

REC - Recreation Courses

REE – Real Estate Courses

RTE – Radiologic Technology Courses

RUS – Russian Courses

SBM – Small Business Management Courses

SCI – Science Courses

SOC – Sociology Courses

SPA – Spanish Courses

SVT – Sport Vehicle Technology Courses

TEC – Technical Courses

THE – Theatre Arts Courses

WEL – Welding Courses

WQM – Water Quality Management Technology Courses

WTG Wind Turbine Generation Courses

WTG 100 Introduction to Wind Industry

Guide To Catalog Terms

Staff & Faculty Directory

Index