Red Rocks Community College

Academic Catalog

Technical Professional Staff

Lisa Aaron

Site Manager, School Age Child Care

Deirdre Adams-Buckley

Access Librarian, Library

M.L.I.S., University of Colorado

Linda Agripino

Office Specialist, Gateway Program

Theresa Aho

First Year Experience Senior Coordinator, Career Services

Natasha Albrecht

Manager, Coffee Shop

Teri Aldretti

Bursar, Cashier’s Office

B.A., University of Northern Colorado

Dawn Alexander

Licensing Specialist, Child Care Innovations

M.P.A., University of Colorado at Denver; B.A., Fort Lewis College

Marilyn Anderson

Children’s Center

A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College

Renee Archuleta

Coordinator, Purchasing, Business Services

Jennifer Austin

Accounting Manager, Business Services

B.S., Regis University; A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College

Lauren Badger

College Opportunity Fund Advisor, Student Records

B.S., Eureka College

Dana Bammerlin

Program Manager, School Age Child Care

B.S., Metropolitan State University of Denver

Anne Banister

Videographer, Instructional Technology/Student Outreach & Retention/Student Success

Lynn Beltran

Coordinator, Purchasing, Business Services

A.B., Horry Georgetown Technical College

Mark Beluscak

Director, Law Enforcement Academy

Galina Beshkov

Accounting Coordinator, Business Services

M.B.A., Regis University; B.S., University of Colorado at Denver; A.A., Red Rocks Community College

Andrew Blowers

Institutional Research Associate, Institutional Research

Patrick Bonich

Server Systems Specialist, Computer Services

A.S., Front Range Community College

Julia Brink

Early Care and Education Site Coach, Child Care Innovations

Jennifer Broadwater

Associate Registrar, Student Records

M.A., University of London, Institute of Education; B.A., Arizona State University

Melisa Brophy

Early Care & Education Site Coach, Childcare Innovations

Certificate, Front Range Community College

Allen Burch

Student Support Services Navigator, TRIO Student Support Services

Armando Allen Burciaga

Director, TRIO Student Support Services

M.A., University of Phoenix; B.A., Colorado State University, Pueblo

Sandra Camilo

Administrative Specialist III, School Age Child Care

Laura Campbell

Graphics Coordinator, Marketing and Communications

A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College

Cheryl Carpenter

Licensing Specialist, Child Care Innovations

M.A., University of Colorado at Denver

Rita Case

Veteran Outreach and Recruitment Specialist, Inclusion & Diversity

B.A., University of Denver

Tyler Casias

Student Success Navigator, Arvada Campus

A.A., Red Rocks Community College

Enrique Castro Franco, Jr.

Assistive Technology Specialist, Accessibility Services

Joseph Chadwick

Data Manager, Child Care Innovations

Cathy Chase

Cashier, Red Rocks Café

Amina Chaudhry

Substitute Site Manager I, School Age Childcare

B.A., Metropolitan State University of Denver

Yvanna Corella

Senior Academic Advisor, Advising/Transfer/Career Services

M.S., Texas State University

Bonnie Corkum

Office Specialist, Child Care Innovations

M.S.Ed., Wheelock College

Nikki Coto

Site Manager I, School-Age Child Care

Amanda Crosby

Call Center Specialist, Enrollment Services

B.A., Western State Colorado University

Jason Cross

Web Manager, Marketing and Communications

Melissa Dickman

Instructional Designer, Instructional Technology/E-Learning

Renee Donahue

Early Care and Education Site Coach, Child Care Innovations

M.A., Regis University; B.A., University of Toronto; A. A., Colorado Northwestern Community College

John Dunsmoor

Director, Business Innovation, Rocky Mountain Education Center

Ed.D., Argosy University; M.B.A., University of Phoenix; J.D., Washington College of Law; B.S. Western Michigan University

Charles Duell

Director, Institutional Research

M.A., Regis University; M.A., Colorado Christian University

Patricia Dunn

Collections Librarian, Library

M.L.S., San Jose State University; B.A., University of California, Irvine; A.A., Monterey Peninsula College

Susanne Eagan

Testing and Evaluation Specialist, Assessment Center

B.A., University of Colorado-Boulder

Jennifer Edwards

Student Information & Systems Specialist, Student Outreach and Retention

M.S., University of Colorado at Boulder; B.S., Idaho State University; A.A.S., Idaho State University

Stanley Eigsti

Manager, Assessment Center

B.S., University of Northern Colorado

Kelly Jo Eldredge

Theatre Lab Coordinator, Instructional Services

M.M., New England Conservatory; B.A., Trinity University

Melissa English

Career Services and Experiential Learning Coordinator, Advising/Transfer/Career Services

M.S., Capella University; B.A., The Pennsylvania State University

Sarah Espinosa

Program Manager I, School-Age Child Care

Veronica Estrada

Outreach & Recruitment Specialist, Student Outreach and Retention

B.A., Metropolitan State University of Denver; B.S., Metropolitan State University of Denver

Christa Ferrari

Licensing Specialist, Child Care Innovations

A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College

David Finchem

College Prep Zone Coordinator, Learning Commons

M.A., University of Colorado, Denver; B.A., University of Colorado, Denver

Susan Flood

Licensing Specialist, Child Care Innovations

M.A., University of Denver; B.A., Colorado State University

Kevin Forslund

ESL Coordinator, International Student Services

B.A., University of Colorado

Mary Foster

Lead Child Care Licensing Specialist, Child Care Innovations

M.A.Ed, University of Phoenix

Katina Frierson

Creative Production Manager, Marketing and Communications

B.A., Columbia University

Kelly Froyen

Early Care & Education Site Coach

A.A., Red Rocks Community College

Arielle Fry

Site Manager, School Age Childcare

Secondary Ed, Arcadia University

Ruth Fry

Clinical Training & Administrative Manager, Physician Assistant Program

A.A.S., Mile Hi College, Inc.

Matthew Garcia

Program Coordinator, RRCC Foundation,

M.P.A., University of New Mexico; B.A., University of New Mexico

Shavon Garcia

Call Center Manager, Enrollment Services

A.S., Community College of Denver

Michelle Gardner

Executive Assistant to VP Administrative Services, Business Services

B.F.A., Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design; A.A., Arapahoe Community College

Emily Good

Academic Advisor, Advising/Transfer/Career Services

B.S., Purdue University

Marcia Green

Referral Data Specialist, Child Care Innovations

Spencer Green

Administrative Assistant, TRiO Student Support Services

B.A., Colorado College

Emma Griffis

Suicide Prevention Project Coordinator, Inclusion & Diversity

M.A., University of Colorado at Denver

Kate Haddon

Senior Coordinator, Instructional Services

Amanda Hardman

Online Success Coordinator/E-Learning Mentor, Instructional Technology/E-Learning

M.A., University of Colorado, Denver; B.A., State University of New York at Geneseo NY

Brandon Haiges

System Analyst, Computer Services

B.S., Metropolitan State University of Denver

Tena Harris

Advisor, Financial Aid

M.A., Bowie State University; B.A., San Francisco State University

Julia Havelick

Instruction Librarian, Library

M.L.I.S., University of Denver; M.A., Regis University

Sarah Hawes

Child Care Licensing Specialist, Child Care Innovations

B.A., Alfred University

Glenn Holly

Career Services Manager, Advising/Transfer/Career Services

M.S. University of Texas, Austin; B.S., Colorado State University, Pueblo; B.S., Colorado State University

Deborah Houser

Assistant Director, Human Resources

M.Ed., University of Virginia; B.S., University of Wisconsin

Emily Howe

Referral Data Specialist, Child Care Innovations

A.G.S., Front Range Community College

Louis Hren

Clinical & Intern Coordinator, Emergency Medical Services

Hainan Huang

Work Study Coordinator & Communication Specialist, Financial Aid

B.S., University of Colorado at Denver; A.A., Red Rocks Community College

Terry Hutchinson

Coordinator, Project Center, Student Life

A.S., Parks Junior College

Patricia Jensen

Children’s Center

A.A., Fort Hayes College

Gina Jimenez

Manager of Academic Services, Arvada Campus

Outstanding Technical Professional Employee of the Year, 2013

B.A., Metropolitan State College of Denver

Jody Johnson

Cadaver Program Supervisor, Physician Assistant Program

Jon Johnson

Director, Instructional Technology/E-Learning

Outstanding Technical Professional Employee of the Year, 2015

B.A., University of Kansas

Emelda Jones

International Student Professional, International Student Services

M.A., University of Denver; B.A., University of Denver

Gregory Kane

Senior Staff Accountant, Business Services

B.S., St. Joseph College

Bre'una Keeton

Fitness Coordinator, Student Recreation Center

Deborah Kelley

Assistant Bursar, Cashier's Office

J.D., University of Illinois

Hannah Keyes

Site Manager I, School Age Childcare

Terri Knight

Financial Aid Advisor, Financial Aid

B.S., Metropolitan State College of Denver

Kristi Kochen

Child Care Licensing Specialist, Child Care Innovations

B.A., Colorado State University

Jeannine Kreller

Assistant Director, Business and Industry Program, Rocky Mountain Education Center

Cynthia Krut

Toddler/Preschool Teacher, Children's Center

Melinda Kurgan

QI Navigator, Child Care Innovations

Catherine Lachman

Coordinator, Gateway Program, Instructional Services

Allie Land

Site Manager I, School Age Child Care

B.A., Metropolitan State University of Denver

Randy Landis-Eigsti

Learning Commons Manager, Learning Commons

Outstanding Technical Professional Employee of the Year, 2010

B.A., Goshen College; A.A., Hesston College

Thomas Lapadat

Shop Manager, Fine Woodworking

Christiane Larsen

Toddler/Preschool Teacher, Children’s Center

B.S., University of Northern Colorado

Sandra Legeer

Child Care Innovations

M.A., Metropolitan State University of Denver

Kristine Long

Site Manager I, School Age Childcare

B.A., Grand View University

Patricia Lopez

Office Specialist, Rocky Mountain Education Center

Judy Luhman

Assistant Controller, Business Services

M.B.A., Kreller School of Management

Katrina Lujano

Site Manager I, School Age Childcare

Whitney Lynch

Site Manager I, School Age Child Care

Dan Macy

Academic Advisor/Career Counselor, Arvada Campus

Outstanding Technical Professional Employee of the Year, 2012

M.A., University of San Francisco; B.A., San Jose State University; A.A., Foothill College

Rhonda Macy

Academic Advisor, Advising/Transfer/Career Services

B.S., Southern Illinois University

Samantha Madden

Coffee Kiosk Manager, Arvada Campus

Ruth Maifarth

Licensing Specialist, Child Care Innovations

B.A., Loyola University

Ian Maphet

Development Associate, RRCC Foundation

A.S., Red Rocks Community College

Christina Marquez

Kitchen Supervisor, Red Rocks Café

Carmen Martinez

Coordinator of Inclusive Services, Child Care Innovations

B.A., Metropolitan State University of Denver

Correen Martinez

Licensing Specialist, Child Care Innovations

Kelly McDermott

Food Service Director, Red Rocks Café

Outstanding Technical Professional Employee of the Year, 2008

B.S., Johnson & Wales University; A.S., Johnson & Wales University

Dennis McGovern

Student Success Navigator, Advising/Transfer/Career Services

B.A., University of Colorado

Nina McHale

Director, Library

M.A., The Catholic University of America; M.L.S., The Catholic University of America; B.A., University of Wisconsin-Madison

Joe McInerney

Outreach Specialist

B.A.S., Bismark State College; A.A.S., Bismark State College

Marlene McKenzie

Licensing Specialist, Child Care Innovations

B.A., University of Colorado at Denver

Michael Mendez

Grill Cook, RRCC Café

Robert Miller

Sr. HR Coordinator, Contingent Employment, Human Resources

B.S., Metropolitan State University of Denver

Thomas Miller

Default Loan Advisor, Financial Aid

B.A., University of Northern Colorado

Phyliss Moosavi

Office Specialist RMEC, OSHA Institute

A.A., Red Rocks Community College

Ernie Navarette

Coordinator of Recruiting, Student Outreach and Retention

B.A.S., Regis University; A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College

Audra Nicks

Office Specialist, Accessibility Services

Valerie Nirschl-Coats

Site Manager I, School Age Child Care

B.S., Metropolitan State University of Colorado

TuongVi Nguyen

Academic Advisor, Advising/Transfer/Career Services

B.A., University of Denver

Jacqui Oakley

Senior Coordinator, Human Resources

Travis Ogburn

Office Specialist, Foundation

B.A., University of Kentucky

John O’Neill

Telecommunications Technician, Audio Visual/Telecommunication Services

Outstanding Technical Professional Employee of the Year, 2005

B.S., University of Wisconsin

Sara Oviatt

Student Life Coordinator, Student Life

B.A., University of Northern Iowa

Pamela Packer

Grant Administrator, Workforce Training and Development

Susan Padgett

Director, Children’s Center

A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College

Ram Panta

Property Staff Accountant, Business Services

Jeff Parker

Academic Advisor, Advising/Transfer/Career Services

M.Ed., University of South Florida; B.S., University of Wisconsin–River Falls

Cheryl Roach

Office Assistant/Flex Teacher, Children's Center

B.S., Indiana University

Cathy Rock

Project Manager, Construction Technology

Certificate of Construction Management, San Jose State University; B.A., Bucknell University

Stacy Roe

Interpreter Coordinator, Accessibility Services

A.A.S., Front Range Community College

Jannelle Ruiz

Toddler/Preschool Teacher, Children's Center

Ben Salazar

Accounting Technician III, School Age Child Care

M.S., University of Phoenix

Glacier Franco Sanchez

Assistant Toddler/Preschool Teacher, Children's Center

Joan Sandoval

Child Care Licensing and Program Specialist, Child Care Innovations

M.A., University of Northern Colorado; B.S., Colorado State University

Andrea Santis

Toddler Preschool Teacher, Children’s Center

Kathy Schissler

Executive Assistant to the President, President’s Office

B.S., Colorado Christian University

Outstanding Classified Employee of the Year, 2004

Caitlin Schmidt

Concurrent Enrollment Navigator, High School Relations/Concurrent Enrollment

B.S., West Texas A&M University

Amanda Schoniger

Licensing Specialist, Child Care Innovations

B.A., University of Northern Colorado

Lauren Schwanke

College Opportunity Fund Advisor, Student Records

Julie Siterlet

Toddler/Preschool Teacher, Children’s Center

B.S.Ed., University of Missouri-Columbia

Sophia Smanyaphirak

Testing Specialist, Assessment/Testing Center

B.A., Metropolitan State University

Shyrel Smith-Hosseini

Project Manager, International Student Services

M.A., University of Colorado at Denver

Anita Snyder

Toddler Preschool Teacher, Children’s Center

Mark Squire

Coordinator of Student Activities, Student Life

B.S., University of Northern Colorado; A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College

Sheila Stevenson

Advisor, Financial Aid

B.S., Regis University; A.A.S., Arapahoe Community College

Ginger Stewart

Director, Student Health Clinic

Dylan Stone

Media Specialist, Audio Visual Services

Tiffani Stout

Licensing Specialist, Child Care Innovations

A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College

Bettina Stutzman

Licensing Specialist, Child Care Innovations

B.A., Tabor College

Katherine Sykes

Academic Advisor, Advising/Transfer/Career Services

M.A., Henderson State University; B.A. Henderson State University

Deb Sylvester

Budget Accountant, Business Services

B.S., Regis University; A.A., Red Rocks Community College

Trent Timbrook

Site Manager I, School Age Child Care

B.A., Indiana University

Naoko Tomjack

Toddler/Preschool Teacher, Children’s Center

Michael Torres

Administrative Specialist II, RMEC/OSHA

Josh Tryan

Academic Advisor, Advising/Transfer/Career Services

Jessica Turner

Call Center Specialist, Enrollment Services

Michael Turner

Site Manager I, School Age Child Care

Cindy Vadeboncoeur

Associate Director, Financial Aid

B.A., University of Minnesota-Duluth

Ben Vena

Digital Media Specialist, Marketing and Communications

Jeannette Visconti

Program Coordinator, Rocky Mountain Education Center

B.A., Colorado Christian University; A.A., Colorado Christian University

Dominique Waller

ECE Site Coach, Child Care Innovations

Reilly Watanabe

Financial Aid Advisor/Loan Coordinator, Financial Aid

B.A., University of New Mexico

Lara Wiley

Child Care Licensing Specialist, Child Care Innovations

M.Ed., Colorado State University

Beth Sullivan Williams

Site Manager I, School Age Childcare

B.S., Metropolitan State University of Denver

Collin Wilmer

Network Specialist, Computer Services

A.A., Red Rocks Community College; A.A., Red Rocks Community College

Tamla Woldemariam

Triad Early Childhood Project Coordinator, Child Care Innovations

Ben Wygant

Intramural and Adventure Coordinator, Student Recreation Center

Laurie Yakobson

Early Care & Education Coach, Childcare Innovations

A.A., Red Rocks Community College

Sha’Sho’Nee Yazzie

Early Care & Education Coach, Childcare Innovations

A.A., Red Rocks Community College

Kathleen Zecchino

Child Care Licensing Specialist, Child Care Innovations

Catalog Contents

Click arrowheads to expand or collapse contents

Expand allCollapse all

RRCC Catalog - Summer 2017, Fall 2017, and Spring 2018

2017-2018 Addendum and Catalog Updates

Red Rocks Community College 2017-2018 Catalog

Academic Calendar

Welcome from the President

About Red Rocks Community College

Admissions and Enrollment

Scheduling Options (Red Rocks Options)

Paying for College

Tuition Rates and Fees

RRCC Foundation

Academic Matters

Student Rights and Responsibilities

Student Success Services and Campus Services

Certificates

Associate Degrees (AA, AS, AGS and AAS) and Smart Track Degrees

AA, AS, and AGS Degree Requirements

Associate of Applied Science Degrees (AAS)

AAS Degree Requirements

DWD Degrees (AA and AS Degrees With Designation)

Bachelor Degrees (BAS, BS)

Master Degrees

GT Courses (Guarantee Transfer)

RMEC/OSHA Industry Training

Academic Programs and Areas of Study

Accounting

Accounting Certificates (Stackable)

Accounting Degrees (Stackable)

Air Conditioning, Heating, and Refrigeration

Anthropology

Applied Technology

Art

Auto Collision Repair

Automotive Customization

Automotive Parts Management

Automotive Service Technology

Biology

Business

Carpentry

Chemistry

Communication

Computer Information Systems

Computer Science

Cosmetology

Criminal Justice

Culinary Arts

Dance

Dental Assisting

Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Early Childhood Education

Economics

Electricity Commercial-Industrial-Residential

Elementary Education

Emergency Management and Planning

Emergency Medical Services

Energy Technology Programs

Energy Technology

Engineering Graphics Technology

Engineering - Pre-Engineering

English

Fine Woodworking

Fire Science Technology

Foreign Languages

French

Geography

Geology

Health Sciences Programs

History

Holistic Health

Honors Program

HVAC

Law Enforcement

Management and Marketing

Mathematics

Mechanical Trades

Medical Imaging

Medical Assisting Professional

Medical Office Technology

Multimedia Graphic Design

Nurse Assistance

Nursing

Outdoor Education

Park Ranger Technology

Philosophy

Phlebotomy

Photography

Physician Assistant Studies

Physics

Plumbing

Political Science

Power Equipment and Sport Vehicle Technology

Precision Machining Technology

Psychology

Radiologic Technology

Real Estate

Secondary Education

Social Work

Sociology

Sonography

Spanish

Speech and Communication

Teacher Education

Theatre Arts

Water Quality Management Technology

Welding

Woodworking

Course Descriptions

AAA – Academic Achievement Courses

ACC – Accounting Courses

ACT – Automotive Collision Technology Courses

AEC – Architecture, Engineering and Construction Courses

AGR – Agriculture Courses

ANT — Anthropology Courses

ARA – Arabic Courses

ARM – Military Science Courses (U.S. Army ROTC)

ART – Art Courses

ASE – Automotive Service Technology Courses

ASL – American Sign Language Courses

AST – Astronomy Courses

AUT — Auto Motorsports Technology Courses

BIO – Biology Courses

BTE– Business Technology Courses

BUS – Business Courses

CAD – Computer-Aided Drafting Courses

CAR – Carpentry Courses

CCR - College Composition and Reading Courses

CHE – Chemistry Courses

CIS – Computer Information Systems Courses

CNG – Computer Networking Courses

COM – Communication Courses

COS – Cosmetology Courses

CRJ – Criminal Justice Courses

CSC – Computer Science Courses

CUA – Culinary Arts Courses

CWB – Computer Web Courses

DAN – Dance Courses

DEA - Dental Assisting Courses

DMS – Diagnostic Medical Sonography Courses

ECE – Early Childhood Education Courses

ECO – Economics Courses

EDU – Education Courses

EGG - Engineering Courses

EGT – Engineering Graphics Technology Courses

EIC – Electricity Industrial/Commercial/Residential Courses

EMP – Emergency Management and Planning Courses

EMS – Emergency Medical Services Courses

ENG – English Courses

ENT – Engineering Technology Courses

ENV – Environmental Science Courses

ENY – Energy Technology Courses

ESL – English as a Second Language Courses

EST – Esthetician Courses

ETH - Ethnic Studies Courses

FIW – Fine Woodworking Courses

FRE – French Courses

FST – Fire Science Technology Courses

FSW 100 S-190 Introduction to Wildland Fire Behavior

FSW 101 S-130 Firefighting Training

FVT - Film & Video Technology Courses

GED – General Education Courses

GEO – Geography Courses

GER – German Courses

GEY – Geology Courses

GIS – Geographic Information Systems Courses

HHP – Holistic Health Professional Courses

HIS – History Courses

HNR - Honors Courses

HPR – Health Professional Courses

HUM – Humanities Courses

HVA – Heating Ventilation and Air Conditioning Courses

HWE – Health and Wellness Courses

ITA – Italian Courses

JOU – Journalism Courses

JPN – Japanese Courses

LEA – Law Enforcement Courses

LIT – Literature Courses

MAC – Machining Courses

MAN – Management Courses

MAP - Medical Assisting Professional Courses

MAR – Marketing Courses

MAT – Mathematics Courses

MET – Meteorology Courses

MGD – Multimedia Graphic Design Courses

MOT – Medical Office Technology Courses

MST - Massage Therapy Courses

MUS – Music Courses

NAT – Nail Technician Courses

NRE – Natural Resources Courses

NUA – Nurse Aide Courses

NUR – Nursing Courses

OSH - Occupational Safety Technician Courses

OUT - Outdoor Education Courses

PAS - Physician Assistant Studies Courses

PED – Physical Education Courses

PHI – Philosophy Courses

PHO – Photography Courses

PHY – Physics Courses

PLU – Plumbing Courses

POS – Political Science Courses

PRA – Park Ranger Courses

PSY – Psychology Courses

PVT – Power Equipment and Sports Vehicle Technology Courses

REC - Recreational Courses

REE – Real Estate Courses

RTE – Radiologic Technology Courses

RUS – Russian Courses

SBM – Small Business Management Courses

SCI – Science Courses

SOC – Sociology Courses

SPA – Spanish Courses

SWK – Social Work Courses

THE – Theatre Arts Courses

WEL – Welding Courses

WQM – Water Quality Management Technology Courses

Guide to Catalog Terms

Staff & Faculty Directory

Index