w

Top 10 Questions
RRCC Home
Enroll Now!! | about us | students | log in | arvada campus | employment
campus directory | A-Z index | search

Important Immigration Information for F1 Students

The following information is necessary to understand in relation to your non-immigrant visa.

The I-20 form that has been issued to you is a very important legal document. Please keep it with your passport at all times. Read "Instructions to the Student" on page 2 of the form explaining the rules and regulations necessary to maintain your immigration status while you are in the United States. If you have any questions about proper immigration procedures or other concerns about attending college here, please contact the nearest U.S. immigration authority (usually a U.S. consulate or embassy official) or contact the Office of International Education at Red Rocks: Phone, 303.914.6536; Fax, 303.980.9952, or E-mail, international@rrcc.edu

Obtaining an F1 Student Visa

Once you receive your I-20 and letter of acceptance from Red Rocks Community College, you'll need to bring those documents and your passport with you to an interview with a visa-issuing consular officer at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate in your country. You will need to pay a SEVIS fee (please see this document), a visa application fee, and possibly a visa issuance fee. Contact the U.S. embassy or consulate nearest you for the necessary forms and fees. You must also bring to the interview the financial documents that you provided Red Rocks Community College, as well as any other documents that indicate your intent to study in the U.S. and return home to your country.

Report to Red Rocks Community College

You must carry your I-20 with your passport at the U.S. port of entry. "Red Rocks Community College" will be written on your I-20 and your visa, obligating you to attend Red Rocks Community College on the date for which you have been admitted to the U.S. for study. Failure to report to Red Rocks Community College and attend classes will result in a violation of your immigration status, making your presence in the U.S. unlawful, so please visit the English Language/Intercultural Services soon after your arrival and before classes begin.

Full Time Student

Students in F1 status are required to register and attend full-time each semester. The U.S. Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services considers full-time study to be 12 credits during Fall Semester (August - December) and 12 credits during Spring Semester (January - May). School attendance during the summer (June - August) is optional in most cases. Students enrolled in full-time English as a Second Language classes must attend a minimum of 18 hours per week; the Red Rocks International Intensive English Program is 20 hours per week. International students must also make academic progress. We expect students to maintain a minimum grade point average of 2.0 (C average). The U.S. grade scale is A = 4.0; B = 3.0, C = 2.0; D = 1.0; F = 0.0.

Limited Employment

As a full time student, your main objective is to receive an education. You may, however be eligible for limited competitive opportunities to work. Many F1 students work up to 20 hours a week on campus, but the jobs are limited. Please do not expect to support yourself with money from employment. The amount you will be able to earn is not enough to pay for tuition or living expenses. For details about employment opportunities at Red Rocks Community College, please contact the English Language/Intercultural Services after you arrive.

Duration of Status:

Your I-94 card (part of the white "Arrival-Departure" card you will be issued upon arrival in the U.S.) will indicate you are admitted until "D/S". This signifies "Duration of Status", which means you are admitted to the U.S. as long as you remain in status by following all the rules and regulations for F1 students. If you violate your status by not following the rules associated with F1 status, you will be considered "out of status," essentially illegally present in the U.S.