Red Rocks Community College

Academic Catalog

Classified Staff

Mary Adrian

Administrative Assistant III, Advising

A.S., American Academy of Art, 1981, A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College, 2012

Jesus Aguilar

Electronic Specialist Intern, Audio Visual Services

Mohammed Arbab

Custodian I, Facilities

Joanne Arrigo

Administrative Assistant III, Computer Services

Robert Asher III

Grounds and Nursery, Arvada Campus

A.S., Front Range Community College, 2005

Jane Banzhaf

Program Assistant I, Instructional Services

A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College, 1997

Cindy Bergers

Administrative Assistant II, Student Records

B.F.A., Colorado State University, 1992

Joseph Bergren

Structural Trades I, Facilities

Greg Berry

LTC Operations I, Facilities

Matthew Bertoli

Custodian I, Housekeeping Services

Andrew Bowman

Custodian I, Facilities

Fredrick Brown

Custodian II, Facilities

Allisha Cody

Accounting Technician III, Business Services

A.A.S., Arapahoe Community College, 2012

Tom Crockom

Custodian III, Facilities

Deborah Dahlstrom

Program Assistant, Student Services

Jerah Dickson

Administrative Assistant II, Learning Commons

Diane Drobnick

Program Assistant I, Instructional Services

A.A., Pueblo Community College, 1972

Pat Dunn

Library Technician II, Library

M.L.S., San Jose State University, 1987; B.A., University of California, Irvine, 1980; A.A., Monterey Peninsula College, 1976;

Janis Eagan

Office Manager I, Enrollment Services

A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College, 1991

Jennifer Eaves

Custodian I, Facilities

Kevin Edwardson

Grounds & Nursery III, Facilities

Linda Frechette

Technician IV, Facility Services

A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College, 2001; B.G.S., Human Services, 2010

Ruth Fry

Program Assistant I, Instructional Services

A.A.S., Mile Hi College, Inc., 1986

Tony Garcia

Structural Trades I, Facilities

Janet Gonzales

Program Assistant I, Instructional Services

Terese Gonzalez

Security I, Campus Police

B.S., Remington College, 2004

Kimberly Gould

Accounting Technician III, Business Services/Payroll

Nadine Green

Administrative Assistant III, Financial Aid

Brandon Haiges

IT Technician II, Computer Services

Adam Hammond

Security I, Campus Police

Jack Henderson

Structural Trades I, Facilities

Paul Henry

Information Technology Technician II, Computer Services

Janet Hill

Dining Services III, Children’s Center

Materials Handler I, Facilities

Diane Hughes

Administrative Assistant III, Enrollment Services

Jon Jacobs

Electrical Trades II, Facilities

Sonia Kabano

Custodian I, Facilities

Kamal Khamis

Custodian I, Facilities

Kim Kleiman

Administrative Assistant II, Enrollment Services

Nancy Kooken

Custodian I, Facilities

Susan Kumpf

General Professional IV, Student Records

B.S., Baldwin Wallace College, 1963

Karla LeComte

Administrative Assistant III, Enrollment Services

Laura Licari

Program Assistant I, Instructional Services

Clara Macy

Lab Coordinator I, Instructional Services/Science

Richard Martinez

Information Technology Technician II, Computer Services

B.S., Metropolitan State College of Denver, 2003

Rocky Matson

Structural Trades I, Facilities

Debbie Maya

Accounting Technician III, Business Services/Payroll

Rico Medina

Structural Trades II, Facilities

Donna Merriman

Program Assistant I, Veterans

A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College, 1989

Melodie Moll

Administrative Assistant III, Student Records

A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College, 1991; A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College, 1990

Cheryl Montgomery

Administrative Assistant III, Enrollment Services

Valerie Montoya

Administrative Assistant II, Instructional Services Arvada Campus

Colleen Morris

Administrative Assistant III, Instructional Services Arvada Campus

M.A. Ed., Chapman University, 2003; B.S., University of Arizona, 1988

Mandi Myers

Administrative Assistant III, Instructional Services

George Niehouse

Custodian I, Facilities

Shaun Ortega

Groundskeeper II, Facilities

Yvonne Pepping

Administrative Assistant III, Information Desk, Student Outreach and Retention

Carla Plucknett

Administrative Assistant II, Student Records

B.S., University of Colorado, 1979

Jerry Powers

Pipes/Mechanical Trades II, Facilities/ Plant Maintenance

A.S., New England Tech, 1995

Stephanie Powers

Accounting Technician III, Cashier’s Office

Frank Procopio

Custodian II, Facilities

Rita Rigg

Program Assistant I, Business Services/Purchasing

Brandy Rivera

Accounting Technician II, Cashier’s Office

B.A., University of Colorado-Denver, 2011

Donna Roerig

Information Technology Technician II, Computer Services

A.A., Red Rocks Community College, 2000

Anthony Rubbo

Police Officer I, Campus Police

P.O.S.T. Certification, State of Colorado

Benjamin Salazar

Accounting Technician II, Cashier’s Office

M.S., University of Phoenix, 2011; B,S., Adams State College, 2000

Donna Salinas

Program Assistant I, Marketing and Communications

A.S., South Suburban College, 1994

Isaiah Sanchez

Groundskeeper II, Facilities

Matthew Sanchez

Groundskeeper II, Facilities

Anthony Schaller

Police Officer I, Campus Police

Celeste Shephard

Accounting Tech III, Cashier’s Office

Sheryl Scharnikow

Administrative Assistant III, E-Learning

Sonja Starkweather

Material Handler II, Facility Services

A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College, 2007

Peggy Stewart

Program Assistant I, Instructional Services

A.A.S., Nebraska College of Business, 1971

Sophia Tokpa

Custodian I, Facilities

Danielle Trujillo

Program Assistant I, Rocky Mountain Education Center

A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College, 1996

Mary Waller

Program Assistant I, Instructional Services

B.S., University of Nebraska, 1974

Shunna White

Administrative Assistant III, Facilities

Chi Wilson

Information Technology Technician II, Computer Services

M.S., Regis University, 2005; A.A.S., Community College of Denver, 1997;

Karen York

Administrative Assistant III, Human Resources

A.A., Parks College, 1979

Nina Ysais

Administrative Assistant III, High School Relations

A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College, 2011

Catalog Contents

Click arrowheads to expand or collapse contents

Expand allCollapse all

Academic Catalog

Welcome to Red Rocks Community College (RRCC)

Academic Calendar Fall 2014 – Summer 2015

Welcome from the President

About Red Rocks Community College

Admissions and Enrollment

Financing Your Education

Tuition Rates

RRCC Foundation

Scheduling Options (Red Rocks Options)

Student Services

Student Rights and Responsibilities

Academic Standards

Certificates

Associate Degrees (AA, AS, AGS, AAS)

Degree Requirements

Degrees With Designation (DWD)

Noncredit Continuing Education

Programs and Areas of Study

Course Descriptions

AAA – Academic Achievement Courses

ACC – Accounting Courses

ACT – Automotive Collision Technology Courses

AEC – Architecture, Engineering and Construction Courses

AGR – Agriculture Courses

ANT – Anthropology Courses

ARA – Arabic Courses

ARM – Military Science Courses (U.S. Army ROTC)

ART – Art Courses

ASE – Automotive Service Technology Courses

ASL – American Sign Language Courses

AST – Astronomy Courses

AUT - Auto Motorsports Technology Courses

BIO – Biology Courses

BTE– Business Technology Courses

BUS – Business Courses

CAD – Computer-Aided Drafting Courses

CAR – Carpentry Courses

CCR - College Composition and Reading Courses

CHE – Chemistry Courses

CIS – Computer Information Systems Courses

CMD – Communication Disorders Courses

CNG – Computer Networking Courses

COM – Communication Courses

CON - Construction Technology Courses

COS – Cosmetology Courses

CRJ – Criminal Justice Courses

CSC – Computer Science Courses

CUA – Culinary Arts Courses

CWB – Computer Web Courses

DAN – Dance Courses

DEA - Dental Assisting Courses

DMS – Diagnostic Medical Sonography Courses

DPM – Diesel Power Mechanics Courses

ECE – Early Childhood Education Courses

ECO – Economics Courses

EDU – Education Courses

EGT – Engineering Graphics Technology Courses

EIC – Electricity Industrial/Commercial/Residential Courses

EMP – Emergency Management and Planning Courses

EMS – Emergency Medical Services Courses

ENG – English Courses

ENT – Engineering Technology Courses

ENV – Environmental Science Courses

ENY – Energy Technology Courses

ESL – English as a Second Language Courses

EST – Esthetician Courses

FIW – Fine Woodworking Courses

FRE – French Courses

FST – Fire Science Technology Courses

GED – General Education Courses

GEO – Geography Courses

GER – German Courses

GEY – Geology Courses

GIS – Geographic Information Systems Courses

HEM – Heavy Equipment Mechanics Courses

HHP – Holistic Health Professional Courses

HIS – History Courses

HPR – Health Professional Courses

HUM – Humanities Courses

HVA – Heating Ventilation and Air Conditioning Courses

HWE – Health and Wellness Courses

IND – Interior Design Courses

ITA – Italian Courses

JOU – Journalism Courses

JPN – Japanese Courses

LEA – Law Enforcement Academy Courses

LIT – Literature Courses

MAC – Machining Courses

MAN – Management Courses

MAR – Marketing Courses

MAT – Mathematics Courses

MET – Meteorology Courses

MGD – Multimedia Graphic Design Courses

MIL – Milwright Courses

MOT – Medical Office Technology Courses

MST - Massage Therapy Courses

MUS – Music Courses

NAT – Nail Technician Courses

NRE – Natural Resources Courses

NUA – Nurse Aide Courses

NUR – Nursing Courses

OSH – Occupational Safety Technician Courses

OUT - Outdoor Education Courses

PAP – Physician Assistant Program Courses

PED – Physical Education Courses

PHI – Philosophy Courses

PHO – Photography Courses

PHY – Physics Courses

PLU – Plumbing Courses

POS – Political Science Courses

PRA – Park Ranger Courses

PSY – Psychology Courses

REC-Recreational Courses

REE – Real Estate Courses

RTE – Radiologic Technology Courses

RUS – Russian Courses

SBM – Small Business Management Courses

SCI – Science Courses

SOC – Sociology Courses

SPA – Spanish Courses

SVT – Sport Vehicle Technology Courses

THE – Theatre Arts Courses

WEL – Welding Courses

WQM – Water Quality Management Technology Courses

Guide to Catalog Terms

Staff & Faculty Directory

Index