Red Rocks Community College

Academic Catalog

Classified Staff

Joel Abbey

Structural Trades I, Facilities

Corine Albert

Administrative Assistant III, Computer Services

A.A., Business

Robert Asher III

Grounds and Nursery II, Arvada Campus

A.S., Front Range Community College

Frank Barnes

Structural Trades I, Facilities

U.S. Airforce Honorably Discharged

Cindy Bergers

Administrative Assistant III, Physician Assistant Program

B.F.A., Colorado State University

Greg Berry

LTC Operations I, Facilities

Matthew Bertoli

Custodian I, Facilities

Andrew Bowman

Custodian II, Facilities

Fredrick Brown

Custodian II, Facilities

Gary Carlson

Custodian I, Facilities

Darlene Marie Darrow

Administrative Assistant III, Student Records

A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College

David Delaney

Police Officer Intern, Campus Police

Kristen Dermyer

Program Assistant I, Instructional Services

A.G.S., El Camino Community College

Diane Drobnick

Program Assistant I, Instructional Services

Outstanding Classified Employee of the Year, 1996; 2006; 2015

A.A., Pueblo Community College

Janis Eagan

Office Manager I, Enrollment Services

A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College

Jennifer Eaves

Custodian I, Facilities

Kevin Edwardson

Grounds & Nursery III, Facilities

Outstanding Classified Employee of the Year, 2009

Bruce Elliott

Custodian I, Facilities

Linda Frechette

Technician IV, Facilities

B.G.S., Columbia College; A.A., Red Rocks Community College

Rosa Galan,

Custodian I, Facilities

Janet Gonzales

Program Assistant I, Instructional Services

Nadine Green

Administrative Assistant III, Financial Aid

Jason Hall

Events Administrator, Student Records

Paul Henry

IT Technician, Computer Services

Janet Hill

Dining Services III, Children’s Center

Materials Handler I, Facilities

Romo Holguin

Materials Handler I, Facilities

Tammy Hoover

Accounting Technician I, Cashier’s Office

A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College

Ryan Horecny

Police Officer Intern, Campus Police

Sam Hufschmidt

Police Officer I, Campus Police

Jon Jacobs

Electrical Trades II, Facilities

Michael Karner

Custodian I, Facilities, Arvada Campus

Jeanie Kavanaugh

Administrative Assistant III, Advising/Transfer and Tutoring

Kim Kleiman

Administrative Assistant II, Enrollment Services

Nancy Kooken

Custodian I, Facilities

Jason Larez

Structural Trades I, Facilities

A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College

Laura Licari

Program Assistant I, Instructional Services

Carisa Lovorn

Administrative Assistant III, Instructional Services

A.G.S., Red Rocks Community College

Clara Macy

Lab Coordinator I, Instructional Services/Science

Zerain Martinez

Customer Support Coordinator I, Computer Services

Debbie Maya

Accounting Technician III, Business Services/Payroll

Outstanding Classified Employee of the Year, 2010

Roy McGirl

Structural Trades II, Facilities

A.A.S., Pueblo Community College

Rico Medina

Structural Trades II, Facilities

Linda Milhollin

Accounting Technician II, Business Services

Cheryl Montgomery

Administrative Assistant III, Enrollment Services

Rosemary Najera

Police Communication Technician, Campus Police

Lenny Navarette,

Custodian I, Facilities

Pam Novotny

Accounting Technician II, Cashier's Office

Yvonne Pepping

Administrative Assistant III, Information Desk, Student Outreach and Retention

Ha T. Pham

Laboratory Coordinator I, Arvada Campus

B.S., Colorado State University

Carla Plucknett

Administrative Assistant III, Student Records

B.S., University of Colorado

Ernie Porras

Custodian III, Facilities

Jenevieve Postawa

Administrative Assistant II, Student Records

Stephanie Powers

Accounting Technician III, Cashier’s Office

Outstanding Classified Employee of the Year, 2017

Frank Procopio

Custodian II, Facilities

Ericka Rendon

Police Officer I, Campus Police

B.A.S., Criminal Justice, Colorado Technical University

Brandy Rivera

Accounting Technician II, Cashier’s Office

B.A., University of Colorado-Denver

Danny Rogers

Pipes/Mechanical Trades II, Facilities

Outstanding Classified Employee of the Year, 2016

Donna Salinas

Program Assistant I, Marketing and Communications

A.S., South Suburban College

Stephen Salkeld

Pipes Mechanical Trades I, Facilities

A.A., Scott Community College

Isaiah Sanchez

Grounds/Nursery II, Facilities

Matthew Sanchez

Grounds/Nursery II, Facilities

Anthony Schaller

Police Officer III, Sergeant, Campus Police

Sheryl Scharnikow

Administrative Assistant III, Instructional Technology/E-Learning

Mindy Sohl

Administrative Assistant II, Learning Commons

B.A., University of Colorado-Colorado Springs; A.A., Pikes Peak Community College

Sonja Starkweather

Material Handler II, Facilities

A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College

Peggy Stewart

Program Assistant I, Instructional Services

A.A.S., Nebraska College of Business

Dylan Stone

Media Specialist I, Audio Visual Services

A.G.S., Red Rocks Community College

Danielle Trujillo

Program Assistant I, Rocky Mountain Education Center

A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College

Shunna White

Administrative Assistant III, Facilities

Jacob Williamson

Chemistry Lab Coordinator, Chemistry

Ph.D., Colorado School of Mines

Chi Wilson

IT Technician II, Computer Services

M.S., Regis University; A.A.S., Community College of Denver

Debbie Yanuzzelli

IT Technician, Computer Services

Karen York

Administrative Assistant III, Human Resources

A.G.S., Red Rocks Community College; A.A., Parks College

Cynthia Youngblood

Police Communication Technician, Campus Police

Nina Ysais

Program Assistant I, High School Relations/Concurrent Enrollment

B.A., Regis University; A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College

Dustin Zoltay

Custodian II, Facilities

Catalog Contents

Click arrowheads to expand or collapse contents

Expand allCollapse all

Red Rocks Community College Catalog

Red Rocks Community College 2018-2019 Catalog

Academic Calendar

Welcome from the President

About Red Rocks Community College

Admissions and Enrollment

Scheduling Options (Red Rocks Options)

Tuition Rates and Fees

Paying for College

RRCC Foundation

Academic Matters

Student Rights and Responsibilities

Student Success Services and Campus Services

Certificates

Associate Degrees (AA, AS, AGS and AAS) and Smart Track Degrees

AA, AS, and AGS Degree Requirements

Associate of Applied Science Degrees (AAS)

AAS Degree Requirements

DWD Degrees (AA and AS Degrees With Designation)

Bachelor Degrees (BAS, BS)

Master Degrees

GT Courses (Guarantee Transfer)

Rocky Mountain Education Center/Occupational Safety & Health Administration

Academic Programs and Areas of Study

Accounting

Accounting Certificates (Stackable)

Accounting Degrees (Stackable)

Air Conditioning, Heating, and Refrigeration

Anthropology

Applied Technology

Art

Auto Collision Repair

Automotive Customization

Automotive Parts Management

Automotive Service Technology

Biology

Business

Carpentry

Chemistry

Communication

Computer Information Systems

Computer Science

Computer Science Certificates

Computer Science Degrees

Cosmetology

Criminal Justice

Culinary Arts

Dance

Dental Assisting

Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Early Childhood Education

Economics

Electricity Commercial-Industrial-Residential

Elementary Education

Emergency Management and Planning

Emergency Medical Services

Engineering Graphics Technology

Engineering - Pre-Engineering

English

Fine Woodworking

Fire Science Technology

Foreign Languages

French

Geography

Geology

Health Sciences Programs

History

Holistic Health

Honors Program

HVAC

Law Enforcement

Management and Marketing

Mathematics

Mechanical Trades

Medical Imaging

Medical Assisting Professional

Medical Office Technology

Multimedia Graphic Design

Nurse Assistance

Nursing

Outdoor Education

Park Ranger Technology

Philosophy

Phlebotomy

Photography

Physician Assistant Studies

Physics

Plumbing

Political Science

Power Equipment and Sport Vehicle Technology

Precision Machining Technology

Psychology

Radiologic Technology

Real Estate

Secondary Education

Social Work

Sociology

Sonography

Spanish

Speech and Communication

Teacher Education

Theatre Arts and Dance

Water Quality Management Technology

Welding

Woodworking

Course Descriptions

AAA – Academic Achievement Courses

ACC – Accounting Courses

ACT – Automotive Collision Technology Courses

AEC – Architecture, Engineering and Construction Courses

AGR – Agriculture Courses

ANT — Anthropology Courses

ARA – Arabic Courses

ARM – Military Science Courses (U.S. Army ROTC)

ART – Art Courses

ASE – Automotive Service Technology Courses

ASL – American Sign Language Courses

AST – Astronomy Courses

AUT — Auto Motorsports Technology Courses

BIO – Biology Courses

BTE– Business Technology Courses

BUS – Business Courses

CAD – Computer-Aided Drafting Courses

CAR – Carpentry Courses

CCR - College Composition and Reading Courses

CHE – Chemistry Courses

CIS – Computer Information Systems Courses

CNG – Computer Networking Courses

COM – Communication Courses

CON - Construction Technology Courses

COS – Cosmetology Courses

CRJ – Criminal Justice Courses

CSC – Computer Science Courses

CUA – Culinary Arts Courses

CWB – Computer Web Courses

DAN – Dance Courses

DEA - Dental Assisting Courses

DMS – Diagnostic Medical Sonography Courses

ECE – Early Childhood Education Courses

ECO – Economics Courses

EDU – Education Courses

EGG - Engineering Courses

EGT – Engineering Graphics Technology Courses

EIC – Electricity Industrial/Commercial/Residential Courses

EMP – Emergency Management and Planning Courses

EMS – Emergency Medical Services Courses

ENG – English Courses

ENT – Engineering Technology Courses

ENV – Environmental Science Courses

ESL – English as a Second Language Courses

EST – Esthetician Courses

ETH - Ethnic Studies Courses

FIW – Fine Woodworking Courses

FRE – French Courses

FST – Fire Science Technology Courses

FSW 100 S-190 Introduction to Wildland Fire Behavior

FSW 101 S-130 Firefighting Training

FVT - Film & Video Technology Courses

GED – General Education Courses

GEO – Geography Courses

GER – German Courses

GEY – Geology Courses

GIS – Geographic Information Systems Courses

HHP – Holistic Health Professional Courses

HIS – History Courses

HNR - Honors Courses

HPR – Health Professional Courses

HUM – Humanities Courses

HVA – Heating Ventilation and Air Conditioning Courses

HWE – Health and Wellness Courses

ITA – Italian Courses

JOU – Journalism Courses

JPN – Japanese Courses

LEA – Law Enforcement Courses

LIT – Literature Courses

MAC – Machining Courses

MAN – Management Courses

MAP - Medical Assisting Professional Courses

MAR – Marketing Courses

MAT – Mathematics Courses

MET – Meteorology Courses

MGD – Multimedia Graphic Design Courses

MOT – Medical Office Technology Courses

MST - Massage Therapy Courses

MUS – Music Courses

NAT – Nail Technician Courses

NRE – Natural Resources Courses

NUA – Nurse Aide Courses

NUR – Nursing Courses

OSH – Occupational Safety Technician Courses

OUT - Outdoor Education Courses

PAS - Physician Assistant Studies Courses

PED – Physical Education Courses

PHI – Philosophy Courses

PHO – Photography Courses

PHY – Physics Courses

PLU – Plumbing Courses

POS – Political Science Courses

PRA – Park Ranger Courses

PSY – Psychology Courses

PVT – Power Equipment and Sports Vehicle Technology Courses

REC - Recreational Courses

REE – Real Estate Courses

RTE – Radiologic Technology Courses

RUS – Russian Courses

SBM – Small Business Management Courses

SCI – Science Courses

SOC – Sociology Courses

SPA – Spanish Courses

SWK – Social Work Courses

THE – Theatre Arts Courses

WEL – Welding Courses

WQM – Water Quality Management Technology Courses

Guide to Catalog Terms

Staff & Faculty Directory

Index