Red Rocks Community College

Academic Catalog

Technical Professional Staff

Lisa Aaron

Site Manager I, School Age Child Care

Deirdre Adams-Buckley

Access Librarian, Library

M.L.I.S., University of Colorado

Mary Adrian

Executive Assistant, Student Success Services

B.A., Regis University; A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College

Matthew Adrian

Recruitment & Admissions Navigator, Student Outreach and Retention

M.M.,Eastman School of Music; B.M., Belmont University

Linda Agripino

Office Specialist, Gateway Program

Natasha Albrecht

Manager, Coffee Shop

Teri Aldretti

Bursar, Cashier’s Office

B.A., University of Northern Colorado

Dawn Alexander

Licensing Specialist, Child Care Innovations

M.P.A., University of Colorado at Denver; B.A., Fort Lewis College

Marilyn Anderson

Assistant Toddler/Preschool Teacher, Children’s Center

A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College

Jennifer Austin

Accounting Manager, Business Services

B.S., Regis University; A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College

Lauren Badger

Academic Advisor, Advising, Transfer and Tutoring Services

B.S., Eureka College

Dana Bammerlin

Program Manager, School Age Child Care

B.S., Metropolitan State University of Denver

Kathy Beamis

Clinical Training & Admissions Manager, Physician Assistant Program

B.S., University of Northern Colorado

Jeremy Beard

IDEA Lab Lead Academic Professional, IDEA Institute

M.S., Colorado School of Mines; B.S., Colorado School of Mines

Lynn Beltran

Coordinator, Purchasing, Business Services

A.B., Horry Georgetown Technical College

Mark Beluscak

Director, Law Enforcement Academy

M.C.J,. University Of Colorado, Denver; B.S.Ed., Slippery Rock University

Galina Beshkov

Senior Staff Accountant, Business Services

M.B.A., Regis University; B.S., University of Colorado at Denver; A.A., Red Rocks Community College

Andrew Blowers

Institutional Research Associate, Institutional Research

M.S., George Mason University; B.S., Colorado Christian University

Patrick Bonich

Assistant Director, Computer Services

A.S., Front Range Community College

Julia Bordeaux

Instruction Librarian, Library

M.L.I.S., University of Denver; M.A., Regis University

Julia Brink

QI Program Coordinator, Child Care Innovations

Jennifer Broadwater

Associate Registrar, Student Records

M.A., University of London, Institute of Education; B.A., Arizona State University

Melisa Brophy

Early Care & Education Site Coach, Childcare Innovations

Certificate, Front Range Community College

Allen Burch

Student Support Services Navigator, TRIO Student Support Services

M.A., University of Northern Colorado; B.A., Georgia State University

Armando Burciaga

Director, TRIO Student Support Services

M.A., University of Phoenix; B.A., Colorado State University, Pueblo

Sandra Camilo

Administrative Specialist III, School Age Child Care

M.B.A, Regis University

Laura Campbell

Graphics Coordinator, Marketing and Communications

A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College

Rita Case

Veteran Outreach and Recruitment Specialist, Inclusion & Diversity

B.A., University of Denver

Tyler Casias

Student Success Navigator, Arvada Campus

A.A., Red Rocks Community College

Terri Cedillo

Financial Aid Advisor, Financial Aid

B.S., Metropolitan State College of Denver

Chelsy Certain

Admissions Navigator, Admissions

B.A., University of Colorado at Boulder

Joseph Chadwick

Data Manager, Child Care Innovations

Cathy Chase

Cashier, Red Rocks Café

Amina Chaudhry

Site Manager I, School Age Childcare

B.A., Metropolitan State University of Denver

Alison Christopherson

Academic Advisor, Advising, Transfer and Tutoring Services

B.A., Augustana University – Sioux Falls

Mark Cohen

Office Specialist, Foundation

B.A., Western Michigan University

Yvanna Corella

Senior Academic Advisor, Advising, Transfer and Tutoring Services

B.S., Texas State University

Nikki Coto

Site Manager I, School-Age Child Care

Jason Cross

Web Manager, Marketing and Communications

Melissa Dickman

Instructional Designer, Instructional Technology/E-Learning

M.A., Ashford University

Charles Duell

Director, Institutional Research

M.A., Regis University; M.A., Colorado Christian University

Patricia Dunn

Collections Librarian, Library

M.L.S., San Jose State University; B.A., University of California, Irvine; A.A., Monterey Peninsula College

John Dunsmoor

Director, Business Innovation, Rocky Mountain Education Center

Ed.D., Argosy University; M.B.A., University of Phoenix; J.D., Washington College of Law; B.S. Western Michigan University

Susanne Eagan

Testing and Evaluation Specialist, Assessment Center

B.A., University of Colorado-Boulder

Stanley Eigsti

Manager, Assessment Center

B.S., University of Northern Colorado

Libby Elder

Budget Accountant, Business Services

B.A., University of Illinois; A.S., Lincoln Land Community College

Melissa English

Career Services and Experiential Learning Coordinator, Advising, Transfer and Tutoring Services

M.S., Capella University; B.A., The Pennsylvania State University

Sarah Espinoza

Program Manager, School-Age Child Care

B.A., Metropolitan State University

Christa Ferrari

Licensing Specialist, Child Care Innovations

A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College

Danea Fidler

Hub Navigator, Inclusion & Diversity

B.F.A., Rocky Mountain College of Art & Design

David Finchem

College Prep Zone Coordinator, Learning Commons

M.A., University of Colorado, Denver; B.A., University of Colorado, Denver

Susan Flood

Licensing Specialist, Child Care Innovations

M.A., University of Denver; B.A., Colorado State University

Kevin Forslund

ESL Coordinator, International Student Services

B.A., University of Colorado

Mary Foster

Lead Child Care Licensing Specialist, Child Care Innovations

M.A.Ed, University of Phoenix

Katina Frierson

Creative Production Manager, Marketing and Communications

B.A., Columbia University

Arielle Fry

Site Manager, School Age Childcare

Secondary Ed, Arcadia University

Shavon Garcia

Call Center Manager, Enrollment Services

A.S., Community College of Denver

Michelle Gardner

Executive Assistant to VP of Administrative Services, Business Services

B.F.A., Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design; A.A., Arapahoe Community College

Anna Gonzalez

Financial Aid Advisor, Financial Aid

B.A., California State University San Marcos; A.A., Grossmont Community College

Emma Griffis

Suicide Prevention Project Coordinator, Inclusion & Diversity

M.A., University of Colorado at Denver

Kate Haddon

Manager Instructional Support, Instructional Services

M.A., University of Denver; B.A., Quincy University

Amanda Hardman

Online Success Coordinator/E-Learning Mentor, Instructional Technology/E-Learning

M.A., University of Colorado, Denver; B.A., State University of New York at Geneseo NY

Brandon Haiges

System Analyst, Computer Services

B.S., Metropolitan State University of Denver

Tena Harris

Interim Manager, Student Outreach and Retention

M.A., Bowie State University; B.A., San Francisco State University

Sarah Hawes

Child Care Licensing Specialist, Child Care Innovations

B.A., Alfred University

Araceli Herrera

Site Manager I, School Age Childcare

A.A., Red Rocks Community College

Jane Hittle

Accessibility Specialist, Accessibility Services

Glenn Holly

Career Services/First Year Experience Manager, Career Services

M.S. University of Texas, Austin; B.S., Colorado State University, Pueblo; B.S., Colorado State University

Deborah Houser

Assistant Director, Human Resources

M.Ed., University of Virginia; B.S., University of Wisconsin

Emily Howe

Referral Data Specialist, Child Care Innovations

A.G.S., Front Range Community College

Louis Hren

Clinical & Internship Coordinator, Emergency Medical Services

B.S., Adams State University

Patricia Jensen

Toddler/Preschool Teacher, Children’s Center

A.A., Fort Hayes College

Gina Jimenez

Manager of Academic Services, Arvada Campus

Outstanding Technical Professional Employee of the Year, 2013

B.A., Metropolitan State College of Denver

Jody Johnson

Cadaver Lab Manager, Arvada Campus

Emelda Jones

International Student Specialist, International Student Services

M.A., University of Denver; B.A., University of Denver

Bre'una Keeton

Fitness Coordinator, Student Recreation Center

M.S., Georgia State University; B.S., Washington State University

Hannah Keyes

Site Manager I, School Age Childcare

Kristi Kochen

Child Care Licensing Specialist, Child Care Innovations

B.A., Colorado State University

Jeannine Kreller

Assistant Director, Business and Industry Program, Rocky Mountain Education Center

Cynthia Krut

Toddler/Preschool Teacher, Children's Center

Melinda Kurgan

QI Navigator, Child Care Innovations

Catherine Lachman

Coordinator, Gateway Program, Instructional Services

Jenna Lacy

Call Center Specialist, Enrollment Services

M.S., Georgia State University; B.S., Washington State University

Allie Land

Site Manager III, School Age Child Care

B.A., Metropolitan State University of Denver

Randy Landis-Eigsti

Manager of Supplemental Learning, Learning Commons

Outstanding Technical Professional Employee of the Year, 2010

B.A., Goshen College; A.A., Hesston College

Thomas Lapadat

Shop Manager, Fine Woodworking

Christiane Larsen

Toddler/Preschool Teacher, Children’s Center

B.S., University of Northern Colorado

Sandra Legeer

Child Care Licensing Specialist, Child Care Innovations

M.A., Metropolitan State University of Denver

Amy Lewis

Site Manager, School Age Childcare

Judy Luhman

Assistant Controller, Business Services

M.B.A., Kreller School of Management

Katrina Lujano

Site Manager I, School Age Childcare

Dan Macy

Academic Advisor/Career Counselor, Arvada Campus

Outstanding Technical Professional Employee of the Year, 2012

M.A., University of San Francisco; B.A., San Jose State University; A.A., Foothill College

Rhonda Macy

Academic Advisor, Advising, Transfer and Tutoring Services

B.S., Southern Illinois University

Ruth Maifarth

Licensing Specialist, Child Care Innovations

B.A., Loyola University

Ian Maphet

Operations Manager, RRCC Foundation

A.S., Red Rocks Community College

Christina Marquez

Kitchen Supervisor, Red Rocks Café

Carmen Martinez

Coordinator of Inclusive Services, Child Care Innovations

B.A., Metropolitan State University of Denver

Correen Martinez

Licensing Specialist, Child Care Innovations

B.A., University of Northern Colorado

Mika Matzen

Student Project Center Coordinator, Student Life

B.A., Oklahoma State University

Dennis McGovern

Student Success Navigator, Advising, Transfer and Tutoring Services

B.A., University of Colorado

Joe McInerney

Manufacturing Outreach Specialist, Instructional Services

B.A.S., Bismark State College; A.A.S., Bismark State College

Marlene McKenzie

Licensing Specialist, Child Care Innovations

B.A., University of Colorado at Denver

Michael Mendez

Grill Cook, RRCC Café

Robert Miller

Sr. HR Coordinator, Contingent Employment, Human Resources

B.S., Metropolitan State University of Denver

Thomas Miller

Default Loan Advisor, Financial Aid

B.A., University of Northern Colorado

Phyliss Moosavi

Outreach Program Specialist, OSHA Institute

A.A., Red Rocks Community College

Samantha Morawiec

Coffee Kiosk Manager, Arvada Campus

Renee Murillo

Purchasing Manager, Business Services

Kristi Murphy

Staff Accountant, Business Services

B.A., Metropolitan State University, St. Paul, MN

TuongVi Nguyen

Academic Advisor, Advising, Transfer and Tutoring Services

B.A., University of Denver

Jacqui Oakley

Senior HR Coordinator, Employment, Human Resources

Travis Ogburn

Program Coordinator, Foundation

B.A., University of Kentucky

John O’Neill

Telecommunications Technician, Audio Visual/Telecommunication Services

Outstanding Technical Professional Employee of the Year, 2005

B.S., University of Wisconsin

Sara Oviatt

Student Life Program Coordinator, Student Life

B.A., University of Northern Iowa

Susan Padgett

Director, Children’s Center

A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College

Ram Panta

Senior Staff Accountant, Business Services

M.B.A., Eastern New Mexico University; B.S., University of Colorado – Boulder

Jeff Parker

Academic Advisor, Advising, Transfer and Tutoring Services

M.Ed., University of South Florida; B.S., University of Wisconsin–River Falls

Dan Rash

Work Study Coordinator/Communications Specialist, Financial Aid

B.S., Western State Colorado University

Patricia Rivera

Office Specialist, Rocky Mountain Education Center

Cheryl Roach

Office Assistant/Flex Teacher, Children's Center

B.S., Indiana University

Cathy Rock

Project Manager, Construction Technology

Certificate of Construction Management, San Jose State University; B.A., Bucknell University

Stacy Roe

Interpreter Coordinator, Accessibility Services

A.A.S., Front Range Community College

Lisa Rogers

COF Advisor/Admissions Navigator, Student Records

B.S., Colorado Christian University

Ben Salazar

Accounting Technician III, School Age Child Care

M.S., University of Phoenix

Glacier Franco Sanchez

Assistant Toddler/Preschool Teacher, Children's Center

Joan Sandoval

Child Care Licensing and Program Specialist, Child Care Innovations

M.A., University of Northern Colorado; B.S., Colorado State University

Andrea Santis Numhauser

Toddler Preschool Teacher, Children’s Center

Caitlin Schmidt

Concurrent Enrollment Navigator, High School Relations/Concurrent Enrollment

B.S., West Texas A&M University

Celeste Shephard

Assistant Bursar, Cashier’s Office

Michele Short

Testing and Evaluation Specialist, Assessment/Testing Center

M.A., University of Kansas

Sophia Smanyaphirak

Testing and Evaluation Specialist, Assessment/Testing Center

B.A., Metropolitan State University

Shyrel Smith-Hosseini

Project Manager, International Student Services

M.A., University of Colorado at Denver

Mark Squire

Coordinator of Student Activities, Student Life

B.S., University of Northern Colorado; A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College

Sheila Stevenson

Advisor, Financial Aid

B.S., Regis University; A.A.S., Arapahoe Community College

Nora Yim Stern

Assistive Technology Professional

Tiffani Stout

Licensing Specialist, Child Care Innovations

A.A.S., Red Rocks Community College

Bettina Stutzman

Assistant Director, Child Care Innovations

B.A., Tabor College

Katherine Sykes

Academic Advisor, Advising, Transfer and Tutoring Services

M.A., Henderson State University; B.A. Henderson State University-Arkadelphia

Loretta Tafoya

Police Services Manager, Campus Police

M.A., Regis University; B.A., University of Colorado at Denver; A.A., Red Rocks Community College; A.S., Red Rocks Community College

Michael Torres

Administrative Specialist II, RMEC/OSHA

A.A., Red Rocks Community College

Jessica Turner

Call Center Specialist, Enrollment Services

A.A., Red Rocks Community College

Cindy Vadeboncoeur

Associate Director, Financial Aid

B.A., University of Minnesota-Duluth

Aimee Claire Van Rooyen

Veteran Advisor/School Certifying Official, Veteran Services

B.S., Ava Maria University

Ben Vena

Digital Media Specialist, Marketing and Communications

Sylvia Vigil

Director, Student Health & Counseling Center

Physician Assistant Certification, University of Colorado Health Center; B.S., Colorado State University

Jeannette Visconti

Director, Rocky Mountain Education Center

B.A., Colorado Christian University; A.A., Colorado Christian University

Dominique Waller

Child Care Licensing Specialist, Child Care Innovations

Master of Counseling, University of Phoenix; B.A., Northern Arizona University

Reilly Watanabe

Financial Aid Advisor/Loan Coordinator, Financial Aid

B.A., University of New Mexico

Summer Waters

Director, Water Quality Management Technology

M.S., University of Colorado – Boulder; B.S., University of South Florida; Certified Floodplain Manager, Association of State Floodplain Managers

Lara Wiley

Child Care Licensing Specialist, Child Care Innovations

M.Ed., Colorado State University

Beth Sullivan Williams

Site Manager I, School Age Childcare

B.S., Metropolitan State University of Denver

Collin Wilmer

IT Network Specialist, Computer Services

A.A., Red Rocks Community College; A.A., Red Rocks Community College

Tishawna Williams

Medical Assistant, Student Health & Counseling Center

Tamla Woldemariam

Triad Early Childhood Project Coordinator, Child Care Innovations

Ben Wygant

Intramural and Adventure Coordinator, Student Recreation Center

M.S.Ed., Old Dominion University; B.S., Penn State University

Sha’Sho’Nee Yazzie

Early Care & Education Coach, Childcare Innovations

A.A., Red Rocks Community College

Kathleen Zecchino

Child Care Licensing Specialist, Child Care Innovations

B.A., Western Governors University

Catalog Contents

Click arrowheads to expand or collapse contents

Expand allCollapse all

Red Rocks Community College Catalog

Red Rocks Community College 2018-2019 Catalog

Academic Calendar

Welcome from the President

About Red Rocks Community College

Admissions and Enrollment

Scheduling Options (Red Rocks Options)

Tuition Rates and Fees

Paying for College

RRCC Foundation

Academic Matters

Student Rights and Responsibilities

Student Success Services and Campus Services

Certificates

Associate Degrees (AA, AS, AGS and AAS) and Smart Track Degrees

AA, AS, and AGS Degree Requirements

Associate of Applied Science Degrees (AAS)

AAS Degree Requirements

DWD Degrees (AA and AS Degrees With Designation)

Bachelor Degrees (BAS, BS)

Master Degrees

GT Courses (Guarantee Transfer)

Rocky Mountain Education Center/Occupational Safety & Health Administration

Academic Programs and Areas of Study

Accounting

Accounting Certificates (Stackable)

Accounting Degrees (Stackable)

Air Conditioning, Heating, and Refrigeration

Anthropology

Applied Technology

Art

Auto Collision Repair

Automotive Customization

Automotive Parts Management

Automotive Service Technology

Biology

Business

Carpentry

Chemistry

Communication

Computer Information Systems

Computer Science

Computer Science Certificates

Computer Science Degrees

Cosmetology

Criminal Justice

Culinary Arts

Dance

Dental Assisting

Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Early Childhood Education

Economics

Electricity Commercial-Industrial-Residential

Elementary Education

Emergency Management and Planning

Emergency Medical Services

Engineering Graphics Technology

Engineering - Pre-Engineering

English

Fine Woodworking

Fire Science Technology

Foreign Languages

French

Geography

Geology

Health Sciences Programs

History

Holistic Health

Honors Program

HVAC

Law Enforcement

Management and Marketing

Mathematics

Mechanical Trades

Medical Imaging

Medical Assisting Professional

Medical Office Technology

Multimedia Graphic Design

Nurse Assistance

Nursing

Outdoor Education

Park Ranger Technology

Philosophy

Phlebotomy

Photography

Physician Assistant Studies

Physics

Plumbing

Political Science

Power Equipment and Sport Vehicle Technology

Precision Machining Technology

Psychology

Radiologic Technology

Real Estate

Secondary Education

Social Work

Sociology

Sonography

Spanish

Speech and Communication

Teacher Education

Theatre Arts and Dance

Water Quality Management Technology

Welding

Woodworking

Course Descriptions

AAA – Academic Achievement Courses

ACC – Accounting Courses

ACT – Automotive Collision Technology Courses

AEC – Architecture, Engineering and Construction Courses

AGR – Agriculture Courses

ANT — Anthropology Courses

ARA – Arabic Courses

ARM – Military Science Courses (U.S. Army ROTC)

ART – Art Courses

ASE – Automotive Service Technology Courses

ASL – American Sign Language Courses

AST – Astronomy Courses

AUT — Auto Motorsports Technology Courses

BIO – Biology Courses

BTE– Business Technology Courses

BUS – Business Courses

CAD – Computer-Aided Drafting Courses

CAR – Carpentry Courses

CCR - College Composition and Reading Courses

CHE – Chemistry Courses

CIS – Computer Information Systems Courses

CNG – Computer Networking Courses

COM – Communication Courses

CON - Construction Technology Courses

COS – Cosmetology Courses

CRJ – Criminal Justice Courses

CSC – Computer Science Courses

CUA – Culinary Arts Courses

CWB – Computer Web Courses

DAN – Dance Courses

DEA - Dental Assisting Courses

DMS – Diagnostic Medical Sonography Courses

ECE – Early Childhood Education Courses

ECO – Economics Courses

EDU – Education Courses

EGG - Engineering Courses

EGT – Engineering Graphics Technology Courses

EIC – Electricity Industrial/Commercial/Residential Courses

EMP – Emergency Management and Planning Courses

EMS – Emergency Medical Services Courses

ENG – English Courses

ENT – Engineering Technology Courses

ENV – Environmental Science Courses

ESL – English as a Second Language Courses

EST – Esthetician Courses

ETH - Ethnic Studies Courses

FIW – Fine Woodworking Courses

FRE – French Courses

FST – Fire Science Technology Courses

FSW 100 S-190 Introduction to Wildland Fire Behavior

FSW 101 S-130 Firefighting Training

FVT - Film & Video Technology Courses

GED – General Education Courses

GEO – Geography Courses

GER – German Courses

GEY – Geology Courses

GIS – Geographic Information Systems Courses

HHP – Holistic Health Professional Courses

HIS – History Courses

HNR - Honors Courses

HPR – Health Professional Courses

HUM – Humanities Courses

HVA – Heating Ventilation and Air Conditioning Courses

HWE – Health and Wellness Courses

ITA – Italian Courses

JOU – Journalism Courses

JPN – Japanese Courses

LEA – Law Enforcement Courses

LIT – Literature Courses

MAC – Machining Courses

MAN – Management Courses

MAP - Medical Assisting Professional Courses

MAR – Marketing Courses

MAT – Mathematics Courses

MET – Meteorology Courses

MGD – Multimedia Graphic Design Courses

MOT – Medical Office Technology Courses

MST - Massage Therapy Courses

MUS – Music Courses

NAT – Nail Technician Courses

NRE – Natural Resources Courses

NUA – Nurse Aide Courses

NUR – Nursing Courses

OSH – Occupational Safety Technician Courses

OUT - Outdoor Education Courses

PAS - Physician Assistant Studies Courses

PED – Physical Education Courses

PHI – Philosophy Courses

PHO – Photography Courses

PHY – Physics Courses

PLU – Plumbing Courses

POS – Political Science Courses

PRA – Park Ranger Courses

PSY – Psychology Courses

PVT – Power Equipment and Sports Vehicle Technology Courses

REC - Recreational Courses

REE – Real Estate Courses

RTE – Radiologic Technology Courses

RUS – Russian Courses

SBM – Small Business Management Courses

SCI – Science Courses

SOC – Sociology Courses

SPA – Spanish Courses

SWK – Social Work Courses

THE – Theatre Arts Courses

WEL – Welding Courses

WQM – Water Quality Management Technology Courses

Guide to Catalog Terms

Staff & Faculty Directory

Index