RRCC Academic Programs

These are our program areas of study.
To see a list of all specific DEGREES and CERTIFICATES, click here.
Learn about our Designated Degrees.

Program Name

Certificate

Degree

Designated Degrees

Accounting
(and Paraprofessional, Technician, Fundamentals, Bookkeeping, Accounting Clerk)

 

Air Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration
( Air Conditioning, Refrigeration, Heating, HVAC Fundamentals, Hydronic Heating, HVAC Energy Efficiency, Energy and HVAC)

 

Anthropology

 

Auto Collision Technology
(NATEF Non-Structural Analysis and Damage Repair, NATEF Painting and Refinishing, NATEF Structural Analysis and Damage Repair Estimating and Management)

 

Automotive Customization
(Metal Fabrication, Chassis Fabrication, Custom Body Work, Custom Refinishing)

 

Automotive Service Technology
(Automotive Part Management, Lubrication and Tire Service, Manual Drive Train and Axles, Brake Specialist, Automatic Transmission/Transaxles, Suspension and Steering, Engine Performance, Heating and Air Conditioning, Electrical and Electronic Systems, Engine Repair, Auto Parts Specialist)

 

Biology

 

 

Building Codes

 

 

Building Maintenance

 

Business
(Management and Supervision, Interdisciplinary, Real Estate, Business Foundations, Registered Appraiser, Small Business Startup)

Carpentry
(and Residential Remodeling, Advanced Remodeling, Home Energy Efficiency)

 

 

Chemistry

 

 

Communication Studies

 

 

Computer Information Systems
( Computer Support Technician, Cyber Security Specialist, Game Development, Microsoft Certified Technology Specialist (MCTS), Network Specialist, PC Applications Specialist, Programming Specialist, Web Development, CISCO Network Associate, Microsoft SQL Server Administrator, MIcrosoft Windows Server)

 

Computer Science

 

 

Construction Management

 

Construction Technology

 

Cosmetology
(and Hairstylist, Manicurist, Aesthetician)

 

 

Criminal Justice
(and Victim Assistance)

 

Culinary Arts

 

Dance

 

 

Diagnostic Medical Sonography

 

Early Childhood Education
(Early Childhood Entry, Preschool Early Childhood Teacher, Instant/Toddler Early Childhood Teacher, Director, Early Childhood Education)

Economics

 

Electricity Commercial/Industrial/ Residential
(Construction Electrician, Maintenance Electrician, Fire Protection Technology, Construction Electrician/IBEW/NECA, Power Technology, Industrial Control & Instrumentation Technology, Electrical Installation, National Electrical Code, Electrical Codes and Standard, Residential Construction Electrician, Construction Electrician, Advanced Construction Electrician, Maintenance Electrician, Intro to Instrumentation and Controls Technician, Advanced Instrumentation and Controls Technician, Advanced Maintenance Electrician, Fire Alarm Code, Intro to Fire Alarm Technician, Fire Alarm and Detection Technician, Post-Degree Specialization for Advanced Fire Code, Post-Degree Specialization for Advanced Maintenance Electrician

 

Elementary Education

Emergency Management & Planning
(and Fundamentals of Emergency and Planning)

 

Emergency Medical Services
(Paramedicine, Emergency Medical Technician, Advanced Emergency Medical Technician, Paramedic)

 

Energy Operations Maintenance/Technology

 

 

 

Engineering Graphics Technology
(Architectural, Civil, Mechanical, Intro to AutoCAD, Revit, SolidWorks, Sustainable Design Applications)

 

Engineering (Pre-Engineering)

 

 

English
(Literature, Creative Writing)

 

 

Entrepreneurship
(Management, Start-Up)

 

Environmental Technology

 

 

 

Esthetician (skin) (through Cosmetology Program)

 

 

Fine Woodworking
(and Woodworking Fundamentals, Craftsman, Cabinetmaker, Joiner, Contemporary Furniture Fundamentals, Fine Furniture Craftsman, Artisan, Post-Degree Advanced Craftsman, Woodturner, Advanced Woodturner, Luthier Technician, Luthier Fundamentals)

 

Fire Protection Technology (electrical)

 

Fire Science Technology
(and Fire Service Management, Fire and Emergency Services, Fire Fighter I, Fire Instructor, Fire Officer I, II, and III, Fire Inspector)

 

Foreign Languages

 

Geo Information Systems (courses only)

     

Geography (courses only)

     

Geology

 

 

Hairstylist

 

 

Health Careers

 

Heating

 

 

History

 

Holistic Health
(Holistic Health Practitioner, Reflexology, Massage Therapist, Yoga teacher)

 

Home Energy Efficiency (Carpentry)

 

 

Home Health/Hospice Aide

 

 

Humanities (courses only)

     

HVAC/R

 

 

Industrial Maintenance Technology

 

 

 

Interior Design
(course taken through Engineering Graphics Technology)

 

 

 

Law Enforcement
(and Basic Law Enforcement Training Academy / P.O.S.T. Certification)

 

Management/Marketing

 

Manicurist

 

 

Mathematics

 

Medical Imaging/Radiologic Technology

 

Medical Imaging Sonography

 

Medical Office Technology : Medical Assisting, Medical Office and Medical Billing/Coding

 

Multimedia Graphic Design
(Web, Graphic Design,Video)

 

New Media Journalism

 

Nurse Aide (and RN Refresher Program)

 

 

Outdoor Education
(with emphases in Winter Skills, Water-Based Skills, Land-Based Skills, or Outdoor Education Generalist)

 

 

Park Ranger Technology
(and Intro to Park Ranger Tech, Law Enforcement, Outdoor Rec Management, Resource Interpretation)

 

 

Philosophy

 

 

Phlebotomy

 

 

Photography

 

Physical Education/Outdoor

 

 

Physician Assistant

 

 

Physics

 

 

Plumbing

 

 

Political Science

 

Power Equipment and Sports Vehicle Technology
(and Power Equipment Maintenance Technician, Sports Vehicle Maintenance Technician)

 

Precision Machining Technology
(and Machine Shop Fundamentals, Lathe Operator, Mill Operator, CNC Lathe Operator, CNC Mill Operator)

 

Pre-Nursing

 

 

 

Process Technology - Energy Operations

 

Psychology

 

Radiologic Technology
(Computed Tomography (CT), Magnetic Resonance Imaging(MRI), Mammography, Bone Densitometry)

 

Real Estate

 

Reflexology

 

 

Renewable Energy Technology
(and Solar Thermal Specialty, Solar Photovoltaic Specialty, Solar Photovoltaic Business Owner Specialty, PV Entry Level, Advanced Photovoltaic Installation, Solar Photovoltaic Designer,Solar Thermal Entry Level, Solar Thermal Installer, Solar Thermal Designer, Post EIC Degree Solar Photovoltaic, Post HVA Degree Solar Thermal, Energy Auditing, Fundamentals of Renewable Energy)

 

RN Refresher

 

 

Secondary Education

 

 

Small Business Start-Up

 

 

Sociology

 

Solar

 

Sonography
(Diagnostic Medical Sonography, Vascular Technology, Diagnostic Cardiac Sonography)

 

Speech and Communication

 

 

Study Abroad Opportunities

 

 

 

Teacher Education
(Elementary Education (K-6 grade), Secondary Education (7-12), Paraeducator, Adult Basic Education Authorization)

 

Theatre Arts
(and Costume Basics, Costume and Fashion, Stagehand Basics, Stagecraft)

 

Theatre Technology

 

 

Vascular Technology

 

Visual and Performing Arts Department
(includes Dance, Fine Woodworking, Multimedia Graphic Design, Music, New Media Journalism, Photography, Theatre Arts and Visual Arts)

 

Visual Arts

 

 

Water Quality Management Technology
(and Education and Experience, Intro to Water Treatment, Intro to Wastewater Treatment, Mathematics in Water Quality, Laboratory Analysis, Distribution and Collection Systems, Advanced Water Treatment Certification, Advanced Wastewater Treatment Certification, Source Control and Water Audit)

 

Web Design/Web Development

 

Welding
(and OFW & OFC Certificate, SMAW Certificate, GMAW Certificate, FCAW Certificate)

 

Woodworking

 

Academic Programs at RRCC